KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

éthique de la conviction

English translation: ethic of conviction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éthique de la conviction
English translation:ethic of conviction
Entered by: xxxcaroail

16:43 May 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Ethics, Morals
French term or phrase: éthique de la conviction
terme tiré de deux discours par Max Weber (sociologue allemand) recueillis en français (traduits) sous le titre unique "Le Savant et le Politique" (deux discours dont les titres allemands sont respectivement Politik als Beruf et Wissenschaft als Beruf. La phrase entière est ... "Toute activité orientée selon l'éthique peut être subordonnée à deux maximes totalement opposées. Elle peut s'orienter selon une éthique de la responsabilité ou selon une éthique de la conviction". Ethique de la responsabilité se traduit par "ethic of responsibility" ... Help I am not a sociologist (but am learning fast).
xxxcaroail
ethic of conviction
Explanation:
See below, Caroline:

Vaknummer A744 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Max Weber's Politics as Vocation, the tension between an ethic of conviction and
an ethic of responsibility will be clarified. Finally attention goes to the ...
cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/ searchvaknr.pl?vaknr=A744 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

pstreading1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How and why did Weber distinguish between the ethic
of conviction and the ethic of responsibility? ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/~sysao/pstreading1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max Weber’s distinction in “Politics as a Vocation” between the ethic of conviction and the ethic of responsibility is best understood as a distinction between mutually exclusive ethical worldviews. Interpretations that correlate the two ethics with Weber\'s distinction between value-rational social action and instrumental-rational social action are misleading since Weber assumes that both types of rational social action are present in both ethics. The ethic of conviction recognizes a given hierarchy of values as the context for moral endeavor. The ethic of responsibility acknowledges value obligations, but assumes the absence of any given hierarchy of values and the inevitability of value conflict as the context for moral endeavor. When interpreted in the context of his multilayered understanding of value conflict, Weber’s ethic of responsibility emerges as a coherent ethical perspective.
http://www.fsu.edu/~religion/jre/arc/27-3/407.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Fernando M - You were quick off the mark so I chose your answer, although Sam D and DPolice also had same references as you. Thank you also to them for kindly answering. Greatly appreciated and I have noted the Websites etc for future ref. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ethic of conviction
Endre Both
4 +1ethics of commitment
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1ethic of conviction
Fernando Muela
4ethic of convictionDPolice
4ethic of convictionSam D


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethic of conviction


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.warwick.ac.uk/~sysao/pstreading1.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins

agree  GILOU
50 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethic of conviction


Explanation:
See below, Caroline:

Vaknummer A744 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Max Weber's Politics as Vocation, the tension between an ethic of conviction and
an ethic of responsibility will be clarified. Finally attention goes to the ...
cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/ searchvaknr.pl?vaknr=A744 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

pstreading1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How and why did Weber distinguish between the ethic
of conviction and the ethic of responsibility? ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/~sysao/pstreading1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max Weber’s distinction in “Politics as a Vocation” between the ethic of conviction and the ethic of responsibility is best understood as a distinction between mutually exclusive ethical worldviews. Interpretations that correlate the two ethics with Weber\'s distinction between value-rational social action and instrumental-rational social action are misleading since Weber assumes that both types of rational social action are present in both ethics. The ethic of conviction recognizes a given hierarchy of values as the context for moral endeavor. The ethic of responsibility acknowledges value obligations, but assumes the absence of any given hierarchy of values and the inevitability of value conflict as the context for moral endeavor. When interpreted in the context of his multilayered understanding of value conflict, Weber’s ethic of responsibility emerges as a coherent ethical perspective.
http://www.fsu.edu/~religion/jre/arc/27-3/407.html

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Fernando M - You were quick off the mark so I chose your answer, although Sam D and DPolice also had same references as you. Thank you also to them for kindly answering. Greatly appreciated and I have noted the Websites etc for future ref. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethic of conviction


Explanation:
Plenty of references for this:

Max Weber’s distinction in “Politics as a Vocation” between the ethic of conviction and the ethic of responsibility is best understood as a distinction between mutually exclusive ethical worldviews. Interpretations that correlate the two ethics with Weber's distinction between value-rational social action and instrumental-rational social action are misleading since Weber assumes that both types of rational social action are present in both ethics. The ethic of conviction recognizes a given hierarchy of values as the context for moral endeavor. The ethic of responsibility acknowledges value obligations, but assumes the absence of any given hierarchy of values and the inevitability of value conflict as the context for moral endeavor. When interpreted in the context of his multilayered understanding of value conflict, Weber’s ethic of responsibility emerges as a coherent ethical perspective.

http://www.fsu.edu/~religion/jre/arc/27-3/407.html

Good luck

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethics of commitment


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.criticism.com/md/weber1.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
commitment would be "engagement" in French but thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: commitment would be "engagement" in French but thanks anyway

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethic of conviction


Explanation:
Max Weber’s distinction in “Politics as a Vocation” between the ethic of conviction and the ethic of responsibility is best understood as a distinction between mutually exclusive ethical worldviews.


    Reference: http://www.fsu.edu/~religion/jre/arc/27-3/407.html
DPolice