KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

où doivent se refléter les images

English translation: another way.....


14:02 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: où doivent se refléter les images
More philosophy!
I understand the meaning, but I am having trouble working out something clear in English for "il en va de même de l’esprit où doivent se refléter les images".

Very rough hashing out:
Shapes are not fully revealed in the mirror and the same can be said for the mind, where images must be reflected

Les savants sont des éclaireurs, ils doivent vérifier ce qu’ils avancent avant de le proclamer. Ils ont une lourde responsabilité vis-à-vis des autres hommes, eux qui agissent sur les esprits. Le doute est de rigueur, car : «dans le miroir, les formes ne se dévoilent pas totalement» et «il en va de même de l’esprit où doivent se refléter les images.» Un voile épais fait obstacle au départ à la vérité. Ce que l’on croit vrai, peut se «confondre avec une croyance reçue…par voie d’imitation».

Many thanks in advance.
French Foodie
English translation:another way.....
Explanation:
as in the mirror, where shapes never reveal themselves completely, so in the mind where the images are to be reflected
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for your time and effort - especially on a weekend! The wording of this answer went well with the overall tone of my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2another way.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1in which images are also reflected
suezen
3where we would expect the images to be reflectedJanis Auzins
3two suggs
veratek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in which images are also reflected


Explanation:
I think the main problem is with the word 'devoir' ... 'must' etc. just doesn't work in English, does it?
So perhaps the answer is to avoid the problem by reflecting the sense rather than trying to recreate the exact words ...
"for shapes are never wholly reflected in the mirror, and the same is true of the mind in which images are also reflected"

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Rather agree, better not to overdo "devoir". But why "also"? Raises the question of whether "images" = "forms".
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks! 'Also' as in images/forms/shapes are reflcted in a mirror and, in a different way, in the mind ...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two suggs


Explanation:
* as to how (mental) images are reflected in our minds

* and the same can be said for the mind,
where we find the reflection of our own (mental ) images

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another way.....


Explanation:
as in the mirror, where shapes never reveal themselves completely, so in the mind where the images are to be reflected

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for your time and effort - especially on a weekend! The wording of this answer went well with the overall tone of my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I always seem to be agreeing with you :-)
18 hrs

agree  siragui: Yes, you don't interfere in the interpretation of "devoir", which remains a bit elusive.
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where we would expect the images to be reflected


Explanation:
Or: where we would expect to find the reflected images.

Janis Auzins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian