KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

social réciproque

English translation: a question


13:05 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: social réciproque
"Le milieu social n’existe comme tel que dans la mesure où il n’est pas saisi comme social réciproque ; une telle situation ne correspond qu’à celle de l’enfant ou du malade ; elle n’est pas celle de l’adulte intégré."

This is from a book of philosophy I am translating. I'm unsure as to how the author is using "réciproque" here. From the sentence, my first guess would be something like "completely social," but perhaps I am missing a more elementary understanding "réciproque."

Here is the continuation of the paragraph, though I'm not sure how helpful it will be, without an understanding of the text as a whole.

"L’adulte intégré est par rapport au social un être également social dans la mesure ou il possède une conscience active actuelle, c'est-à-dire dans la mesure où il prolonge et perpétue le mouvement d’individuation qui lui a donné naissance, au lieu de résulter seulement de cette individuation."
Gregory Flanders
France
English translation:a question
Explanation:
rather than an answer!

does the author define "Le milieu social" in the previous para? are they talking about dependency?

because it would make more sense if they were referring to a specific point - ie to say "such social relationships only exist whereby the social relationship isn't reciprocal; such a situation only relates to children or those with an illness, not fully integrated/rounded adults"

or something along those lines - that's rough wording! Therefore it could quite simply be reciprocal in the normal sense of equal, as opposed to a dependent or one way relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-09 13:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: my logic (? I think!) on this one is that without the previous para 'Le milieu social' reads like general relationships and therefore it doesn't appear to make sense and seems contradictory. Whereas if 'Le milieu social' is referring to a specific type of relationship (dependent ones in this case) it seems clearer.
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again for your response, it was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2a question
juliebarba
1social exchange environmentMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a question


Explanation:
rather than an answer!

does the author define "Le milieu social" in the previous para? are they talking about dependency?

because it would make more sense if they were referring to a specific point - ie to say "such social relationships only exist whereby the social relationship isn't reciprocal; such a situation only relates to children or those with an illness, not fully integrated/rounded adults"

or something along those lines - that's rough wording! Therefore it could quite simply be reciprocal in the normal sense of equal, as opposed to a dependent or one way relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-09 13:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: my logic (? I think!) on this one is that without the previous para 'Le milieu social' reads like general relationships and therefore it doesn't appear to make sense and seems contradictory. Whereas if 'Le milieu social' is referring to a specific type of relationship (dependent ones in this case) it seems clearer.

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you again for your response, it was very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Julie! Thanks for your response, it was very helpful. I'm going to be getting in touch with the editor to discuss the problem with him, I'll let you know how it works out!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cath St Clair: My thoughts exactly ;)
4 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Najib Aloui: Bonjour, Julie . Bonne année. "reciprocal", I think, should be kept...
4 hrs
  -> Bonjour Najib et bonne année a vous aussi! je suis bien d'accord ;-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
social exchange environment


Explanation:
Hello,

Interesting question!

Le milieu social n’existe comme tel que dans la mesure où il n’est pas saisi comme social réciproque > The social environment only exists as such to the degree that it is not understood as a social exchange

So, think that "social réciproque" has to do with a "social exchange environment."

I hope my sentence makes some sense to you, but I could be way off the mark here, so...

I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://changingminds.org/explanations/theories/social_exchan...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish