KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

s'equisse un retournement central pour la communication

English translation: [whereby] a pivotal/central turning point for communication can be/is detected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'equisse un retournement central pour la communication
English translation:[whereby] a pivotal/central turning point for communication can be/is detected
Entered by: liz askew

17:37 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
French term or phrase: s'equisse un retournement central pour la communication
Quotation from 'Sauver la communication' by D Wolton. Sentence starts: 'Identité, culture et communication forment aujourd'hui une sorte de 'triangle infernal' ... par lequel s'equisse etc. It's the bit after 'triangle infernal' that defeats me (my language of accreditation is Italian, not French)
Jennifer Radice
[whereby] a pivotal/central turning point for communication can be/is detected
Explanation:
Collins Fr-En
s'esquisser = to detect

un certain progres commence a s'esquisser =
one can begin to detect some progress

2008: A Turning Point for IP Communications
RM: We see 2008 as the pivotal turning point where practically all new ... Originally, telephone features were provided by telephone central office ...
www.tmcnet.com/channels/ip-phones/articles/17885-2008-turni... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-11 18:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Robert

un retournement = reversal/turnaround
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz: this is just what I needed.
Jennifer Radice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[whereby] a pivotal/central turning point for communication can be/is detectedliz askew
4by which is outlined a fundamental reversal for communicationDenluz
2which allows one to see the makings of a trend reversal in communication in progressMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by which is outlined a fundamental reversal for communication


Explanation:
pretty straightforward and litteral but that should do it

Denluz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suezen: sorry, but this doesn't mean anything in English
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[whereby] a pivotal/central turning point for communication can be/is detected


Explanation:
Collins Fr-En
s'esquisser = to detect

un certain progres commence a s'esquisser =
one can begin to detect some progress

2008: A Turning Point for IP Communications
RM: We see 2008 as the pivotal turning point where practically all new ... Originally, telephone features were provided by telephone central office ...
www.tmcnet.com/channels/ip-phones/articles/17885-2008-turni... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-11 18:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Robert

un retournement = reversal/turnaround

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz: this is just what I needed.
Jennifer Radice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: nicely put
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
which allows one to see the makings of a trend reversal in communication in progress


Explanation:
Hello,

Here's my understanding:

un retournement = reversal (in a trend)
central = major
pour la communication = with regard to communication
s'esquisse = is identifiable (can see the "outline" of it)

More literally, "the "triangle infernal" through which a major trend reversal in communication can be identified..." Or, one could say more naturally, "triangle infernal which allows one to see the makings of a trend reversal in communication in progress" (one can see its "outline developing").

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish