KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

fidèle quoique volage

English translation: faithful altough flighty


23:23 Jan 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Psychology, Psycho-analysis
French term or phrase: fidèle quoique volage
HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL

I hope 2008 brings good health, happiness and greater prosperity for each one of us.

I am currently translating a catalogue of books titles, including several on philosophy and psychology. Here is another sentence I’m finding troublesome. After all, wouldn’t ‘fidèle’ (faithful) and ‘volage’ (fickle) be mutually exclusive?

Thanks in advance for suggestions.

«Peut-on être aujourd'hui fidèle quoique volage, alors que d'autres s'enfermaient hier dans une fidélité toute formelle ? »
Joy Lewis
English translation:faithful altough flighty
Explanation:
flighty or fickle
Selected response from:

Papillonbleu9
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faithful altough flighty
Papillonbleu9
4reconcile fidelity and philandering/ficklenessxxxEuqinimod
4From the French standpointxxxBourth
2be faithful but yet have inconsistent thoughts and feelingsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faithful altough flighty


Explanation:
flighty or fickle

Papillonbleu9
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: But: faithful though flighty. Keeps the "volatile" imagery nicely.
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, 'though' does sound better I think. Like the suggestion as a whole, though
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the French standpoint


Explanation:
they are not necessarily contradictory. Firstly, it depends what exactly is meant by "volage". It might mean he is a womanizer, a woman's man, without actually taking things to their logical conclusion. And even if he does, he can remain "faithful" to his wife by not dropping her, by dropping each "other woman" successively.

French TV chat shows are (or were, in the days of Thierry Ardisson) full of banter and light discussion of this sort of thing (notably the famous question put to guests "Est-ce que (se faire) sucer est tromper?").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-13 10:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Rufinus. Mittérand of course was famous for his extra-marital flings, most famously his live-in mistress and their teenage daughter, all revealed in the last years of his life. And I have read that one of the reasons Chirac loves Japan so much is that he has a mistress there. As for Czar Cosy, it has taken him no time at all to find replacements every time Cecilia has done a runner ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-13 10:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The old bugger hasn't been gone that awfully long and already I can't spell his name: Mitterrand.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Looks like Bill Clinton missed an opportunity to state his case...
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconcile fidelity and philandering/fickleness


Explanation:
I suggest : Is it possible today to reconcile fidelity and philandering. I know philander is used only of a man, but in old times only men could be flirtatious.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
be faithful but yet have inconsistent thoughts and feelings


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "volage" means to have inconsistent thoughts and feelings about your monogamous state without hiding everything as you would in a "fidélité formelle" type of situation (very rigid and repressive). If you are "fidèle quoique volage", you are fickle about it all. Sometimes you want it and other times you don't, but you don't keep it all in...maybe that's it?

Also, "quoique" = but yet (although having...)



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish