KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

seule étude d’une cause qu’on n’avait encore vue à l’oeuvre

English translation: the study of a causative factor/causation alone, without a prior estimation of its functioning.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seule étude d’une cause qu’on n’avait encore vue à l’oeuvre
English translation:the study of a causative factor/causation alone, without a prior estimation of its functioning.
Entered by: Helen Shiner

17:19 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / O. Hamelin
French term or phrase: seule étude d’une cause qu’on n’avait encore vue à l’oeuvre
I provide the whole sentence; if anyone has improvements on my rendition, suggestions are welcome:

Mais nous n’assurerions pas que, en fait même, jamais aucune prévisions n’ai été tirée de la seule étude d’une cause qu’on n’avait encore vue à l’oeuvre; et, pour ce que est du droit, nous affirmons énergiquement que la prévision et la prédétermination que s’identifient en fin de compte dans les profondeur de la pensée, n’on rien de commun avec la constance de la succession.

"But we shall not claim that, in fact, there has never been any prediction arrived at through the mere study of a cause that has not yet been witnessed in action; rather we emphatically insist that prediction and pre-determination, which themselves are no different from each other at the deeper levels of thought, have nothing in common with regularly repeating sequences."
S.J.
France
the study of a causative factor alone, without a prior estimation of its functioning.
Explanation:
[No predictions have yet been based on] the study of a causative factor alone, without a prior estimation of its functioning.

Just a stab, but without knowing the philosopher in question it is difficult to have any idea of the tone required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 20:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry, I mean I don't know his work and also, therefore, not his vocabulary. So as I say, just a stab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-11 10:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your clarification - I am sure 'causative factor' in my suggestion could well be replaced with 'causation' - again I am sure this will depend on the context. My aim really was to render my understanding of the phrase in general terms - the particularities are always best left to the person with the full context. I would definitely understand it as you do - that to date every study of causation has been based on a previous understanding of its functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-11 10:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather that to date every study of causation has been based in some part on a previous understanding of its functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-11 12:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Sharon - best of luck with the difficult text.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the study of a causative factor alone, without a prior estimation of its functioning.
Helen Shiner
3only study of a cause which had never yet been seen in action
Monique McColgan
3the only study of a cause that still had yet to be witnessedMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the only study of a cause that still had yet to be witnessed


Explanation:
Hello,

That's my understanding.

à l'oeuvre = to be seen in action (to be witnessed)

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only study of a cause which had never yet been seen in action


Explanation:
this is new study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-11 04:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A guess may have been drawn as a result of the only study made of a cause which had not yet been witnessed.


Monique McColgan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the study of a causative factor alone, without a prior estimation of its functioning.


Explanation:
[No predictions have yet been based on] the study of a causative factor alone, without a prior estimation of its functioning.

Just a stab, but without knowing the philosopher in question it is difficult to have any idea of the tone required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 20:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry, I mean I don't know his work and also, therefore, not his vocabulary. So as I say, just a stab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-11 10:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your clarification - I am sure 'causative factor' in my suggestion could well be replaced with 'causation' - again I am sure this will depend on the context. My aim really was to render my understanding of the phrase in general terms - the particularities are always best left to the person with the full context. I would definitely understand it as you do - that to date every study of causation has been based on a previous understanding of its functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-11 10:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather that to date every study of causation has been based in some part on a previous understanding of its functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-11 12:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Sharon - best of luck with the difficult text.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Helen, its Octave Hamelin (which I noted in the title), the style is very heavy but I am trying hard to make it clear and simple...thanks for your answer which I appreciate for the additional perspective.

Asker: Merci, Helen. I think this is getting pretty close (also with Melissa's input, for which I thank her yet again) I can now put it back in its terribly convoluted context and try to straighten it out from there


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: my understanding too - of "la seule étude" in any case, probably prefer asker's wording of rest
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melissa