KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

se caler

English translation: calibrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se caler
English translation:calibrate
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:27 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: se caler
I found this term in the glossaries, but the meanings didn't exactly fit the following context.

Le dernier visuel est trop jaune et sale (de mauvaise qualité). Peux-tu en produire un en te calant sur la couleur de la trame de la communication et sur les vrais produits.
Jeanne Zang
United States
calibrate
Explanation:
I think they mean to calibrate the colour using the reference mentioned. Caler in graphic arts usually means make-ready, which means to set up - colour included - but here I think they simply mean use it as a reference.
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to base oneselfPierre Renault
3 +2calibrate
Maurice Thibaux
4based onJosephine79
3using
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calibrate


Explanation:
I think they mean to calibrate the colour using the reference mentioned. Caler in graphic arts usually means make-ready, which means to set up - colour included - but here I think they simply mean use it as a reference.

Maurice Thibaux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: or "aligned"
6 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: agreed - and especially agreed to Bruce's variation which fits the 'natural' mode of speech.
10 hrs

agree  severn: "aligned" is also good - i work in dtp, and we would use these terms
14 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: caler=calibrate - mais ici "se caler sur" (générique) = base yourself on, use xx as a basis/standard...
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to base oneself


Explanation:
As far as I can figure it out.

se caler = se carrer, s'assurer


Pierre Renault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: This is the way I've often heard it used in everyday language...
3 hrs

disagree  Bruce Berger: Sorry, but as I understand it here (as an former pro photog), they're asking that the color be aligned or calibrated based on the original product or already printed communication. In that sense, "oneself" doesn't really make sense here.
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on


Explanation:
It seems pretty informal with the "tutoiement" so the reflexive form strikes as being a bit heavy.

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using


Explanation:
?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish