ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

photo montage

English translation: photo montage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photo montage
English translation:photo montage
Entered by: Josephine79

19:23 Sep 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: photo montage
A caption on a photo to show that it's a combination of different elements not snap shot from real life. (Like my head on Kate Moss's body would be, for example.)
Chris
photo montage
Explanation:
its the same term in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-09-25 18:27:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think there has been a mistake in awarding these points to me. How do we go about changing this situation?
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
No wonder I couldn't think of a way to say it: it was too obvious. Thanks, you beat Richard to the point by 60 seconds.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2photo montage
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5photo montage
Richard Hedger
4overlays and inserts
art4art-VTI
3superimposed
ketter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photo montage


Explanation:
It's the same in English.

Main Entry: 1mon·tage Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: (primarystress)män.|täzh, -tadotzh
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: French montage, from monter to mount + -age -- more at MOUNT
1 a : the act or photographic process of combining several distinct pictures so that they often blend with or into each other to produce a composite picture which may or may not appear to be made up of separate pictures b : a picture made by montage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-09-22 19:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Known colloquially as "PhotoCHopping" ;-)

Photo-montage by David Hockney
Photo-montages. ... Early works | Lithographs | Home made prints |Etchings | Photo-montages | Oil paintings | Hollywood series | Paintings on loan ...
www.saltsmill.org.uk/photomontage.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Joining Images for Montage & Collage
First, gather your photos for the montage. Before you start you should have a target size and resolution in mind. All photos should be sized and sampled to ...
www.graphic-design.com/Photoshop/montage/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

java photo montage/collage app - drewnoakes.com
home | code parade | photo montage. I've always wanted to try and write an application that makes those photo-montage images. Finally I've written one. ...
www.drewnoakes.com/code/montage/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Photoshop Photo Montage - Create Collages and Blends - Merge and ...
Tutorials for creating photo montages that merge multiple photos in a variety of ways. Combine images into collages with subtle blends and composite ...
graphicssoft.about.com/od/photoshoptutorialscollage/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger: you beat me to it by 1 min.!
1 min
  -> It happens all the time ;-) Thanks!

agree  Bianca AH
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlays and inserts


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - photographie
traitement photographique


français
anglais

photomontage n. m.
overlays and inserts


Définition :
Assemblage de photographies reconstituant un sujet ou groupant plusieurs éléments. Utilisé par exemple pour combiner photo et dessin en vue de créer une affiche publicitaire.


Note(s) :
Les photomontages sont obtenus à l'agrandissement en superposant plusieurs clichés ou en réunissant sur un même support diverses épreuves. On rephotographie ensuite cet assemblage pour obtenir un négatif d'où on peut tirer les copies définitives


art4art-VTI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superimposed


Explanation:
Wouldn't your head be superimposed on Kate Moss' body? I always thought a photo montage was a grouping of photos, say in an album or in a slideshow...something along those lines.

ketter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photo montage


Explanation:
its the same term in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-09-25 18:27:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think there has been a mistake in awarding these points to me. How do we go about changing this situation?

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No wonder I couldn't think of a way to say it: it was too obvious. Thanks, you beat Richard to the point by 60 seconds.