KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Bandes

English translation: strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bandes
English translation:strips
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

11:08 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: Bandes
2.4 Finition
Cette étape est divisée en trois secteurs principaux : La coupe, La perforation/ Le montage, et le conditionnement
La coupe : c'est la première opération au cours de laquelle les axes ou les tronçons d'axes sont coupés en
bandes. Soit en 83 bandes pour un produit 16 mm ou en 38 bandes s'il s'agit d'un produit 35 mm.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
strips
Explanation:
Focal Encyclopedia of Film and Television Techniques (ed. 1969), p.289
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6strips
Robin Levey
3tapes
chaplin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapes


Explanation:
c'est tout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-17 11:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for cinema or strips

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
15 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Tony M: Very strongly! This is all about slitting down film, and the correct term is definitely 'strip' // Well, I don't know how I'm supposed to guess what you MEANT to say, when what you DID say seemed clear enough!
1 hr
  -> what is a glib? C'est tout was short for that is all I can think of at the moment then I added strips. You cannot guess everyone through two words even in your own mother tongue so do not get upset...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strips


Explanation:
Focal Encyclopedia of Film and Television Techniques (ed. 1969), p.289

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, confirmed by inside knowledge from major mfr.
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: http://www.kodak.com/US/en/motion/support/h1/identificationP... and http://www.ftc.gov/opp/madeusa2/c643.htm
1 hr

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs

agree  sporran
7 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: without doubt
1 day18 hrs

agree  chaplin: I am glad my answer helped you
4 days