KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

axes / troncons d'axes

English translation: rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axes / troncons d'axes
English translation:rolls
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

14:38 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: axes / troncons d'axes
Fabiricaton d'un film:

La coupe, c'est la premiere operation au cours de laquelle les axes ou les troncons d'axes sont coupés en bandes. Soit en 83 bandes pour un produit 16 mm.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
rolls
Explanation:
The same reference I mentioned earlier (Focal Press) describes the process in this way: '... the wide roll of film is slit into the appropriate widths .... a single large roll will yield 30 to 40 strips of 35 mm film...'
I wonder if your French text is a translation from some other language and the use of 'axe' might be incorrect.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rolls
Robin Levey
4jumbos / jumbo sectionsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rolls


Explanation:
The same reference I mentioned earlier (Focal Press) describes the process in this way: '... the wide roll of film is slit into the appropriate widths .... a single large roll will yield 30 to 40 strips of 35 mm film...'
I wonder if your French text is a translation from some other language and the use of 'axe' might be incorrect.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Your explanation for the potential source of this apparent 'error' seems highly likely to me
3 mins

agree  Heather Socie
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: That's what I understand it to be (without actually knowing).
2 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: Something is not right with this sentence. It doesn't make sense at all.
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumbos / jumbo sections


Explanation:
You learn something every day! "Jumbo" is said of large rolls of many products, it appears. Not quite sure what to call the "tronçons".

A jumbo is a roll of bulk film which weighs about 2,000 pounds and is about five feet in width, four feet in diameter, and 8,000 feet in length. The film in the roll is about seven millimeters in thickness.
In the United States, the jumbo is transformed into "pancakes" by dividing it into 38 pancakes of a width of 35 millimeters and 83 pancakes of a width of 16 millimeters, each pancake being four feet in diameter. Each pancake is perforated with perforations of an exact size and spacing to permit the proper alignment in a camera and the transporting of the film in and out of the cassette during the picture-taking process.
http://www.ftc.gov/opp/madeusa2/c643.htm



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Indeed, something new every day!
1 day18 hrs