KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

reportage noir et blanc

English translation: photo-journalism in B & W


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reportage noir et blanc
English translation:photo-journalism in B & W
Entered by: Hattie Hill

16:10 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: reportage noir et blanc
Après plusieurs années consacrées au **reportage noir et blanc**, passionnée par les matières, les couleurs et les mystères du cru et du cuit, elle s’oriente vers la photographie culinaire par amour du goût et de la gastronomie.

Does this just mean "black and white photography"?

Merci à l'avance !
Hattie Hill
photo-journalism in B & W
Explanation:
...is I think a more natural way of expressing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 18:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just confirmed with a professional photographer friend of mine who does this sort of work.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7photo-journalism in B & W
Tony M
4Black and white journalistic photographyIC --
4pictorial report in black and white
swisstell
3Press Photography (Black and White)
Claudine Seynaeve


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pictorial report in black and white


Explanation:
black and white pictorial feature


PS: if you say "photography" per your suggestion, it does not make it a report, a feature - it could be a series of disconnected b&w photos

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Beware of literal translations. "Reportage" is not a report.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black and white journalistic photography


Explanation:
That's how I read it...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Press Photography (Black and White)


Explanation:
Another suggestion..

Cheers,
Claudine

Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
photo-journalism in B & W


Explanation:
...is I think a more natural way of expressing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 18:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just confirmed with a professional photographer friend of mine who does this sort of work.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins
  -> Efharisto, npapad!

agree  sporran
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr
  -> Thanks, silt!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, SKT!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda!

agree  egunn
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philip!