KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

axe optique de prise de vue

English translation: optical axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axe optique de prise de vue
English translation:optical axis
Entered by: Hattie Hill

16:38 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: axe optique de prise de vue
also from a patent application for a colorimeter:

On peut prevoir que le systeme comporte deux dispositifs de detection dont les axes optiques de prise de vue par rapport a un objet dont on doit mesurer la colorimetrie sont differents.
Hattie Hill
optical shooting axis
Explanation:
We wouldn't normally talk about 'shooting' for something like a measuring instrument, and I think you could well just leave it out, 'optical axis' alone normally being sufficient.

Or you could use 'optical aiming axis', though I feel less comfortable with this...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
i ended up using "optical axis"

Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optical shooting axis
Tony M
4 -2cross-hair
Alain BERTRAND


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical shooting axis


Explanation:
We wouldn't normally talk about 'shooting' for something like a measuring instrument, and I think you could well just leave it out, 'optical axis' alone normally being sufficient.

Or you could use 'optical aiming axis', though I feel less comfortable with this...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
i ended up using "optical axis"

Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with "optical axis"; that's the correct translation of "Aufnahmeachse" as well, the German equivalent of "axe optique de prise de vue". IMO, the term "optical shooting axis" doesn't exist.
19 hrs
  -> Thank, Cetacea! I agree, I believe the 'shooting' is just redundancy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cross-hair


Explanation:
i would suggest

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The 'axe optique' could not be interpreted as cross-hair, except by a great deal of extrapolation!
8 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: cross-hair is "réticule", which is not something a colorimeter would need.
13 hrs