KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Que ne voyons-nous en effet

English translation: How many reports do we in fact see


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Que ne voyons-nous en effet
English translation:How many reports do we in fact see
Entered by: suezen

11:47 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Article on medical photography
French term or phrase: Que ne voyons-nous en effet
I cannot work out what this sentence means!

"Que ne voyons-nous en effet, de reportages ici où là, où la réalité n’est devenue qu’un effet parmi d’autre !"

Any help greatly appreciated.
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
How many reports do we in fact see
Explanation:
where reality is just another effect (lost) among others ...

or something along these lines. It is not a negative at all.
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7How many reports do we in fact see
suezen
4Are we not in fact seeing...
Tony M
4But, in practice, what we (actually) see is (the odd documentary)....xxxCMJ_Trans
4And hey, what do we see?
Robin Levey
3We see in effect that [only]blavatsky
3Don't we see, in fact, here and there...
Fiorsam
4 -2That we do not actually seeJana Cole
1 +1what we don't realize is that
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1Indeed, there's nothing around but documentaries where reality ...
Sharon Das


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
That we do not actually see


Explanation:
straighforward

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  a05: no negation here
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Not that straightforward! As a05 says, this is not the right place for the negation.
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what we don't realize is that


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: weird sentence but I think your translation catches the idea, Jonathan.
11 mins
  -> thx

agree  Jana Cole: it makes the most sense
17 mins
  -> thx

disagree  Fiorsam: Sorry, but this is not what the frase means. I apologize - my Italian got in the way. I meant phrase, of course.
24 mins
  -> frase?

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thx

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, I'm with Fiorsam on this one: whichever way round you twist it, I don't believe this is the underlying meaning intended
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And hey, what do we see?


Explanation:
I think the French punctuation could be improved upon...

"Que ne voyons-nous en effet, de reportages ici où là, où la réalité n’est devenue qu’un effet parmi d’autre !"

-->

"And hey, what do we see? - Reports (or whatever) here and there in which reality is shown as a special effect just like any other!"

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How many reports do we in fact see


Explanation:
where reality is just another effect (lost) among others ...

or something along these lines. It is not a negative at all.

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: Yes, this is it!
7 mins
  -> thanks Fiorsam

agree  Enza Longo
13 mins
  -> thanks Enza

agree  a05: exclamation, not a question
1 hr
  -> thanks a05

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> thanks Cervin

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> thanks silviatonia

agree  Richard Benham: Actually I think it is negative. There is no other reason for "ne" to be there. But, in an exclamation, the negative can have the same force as an affirmative: "What don't we see in the way of", as in there's so many around what's been left out?
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I see what you mean. Thanks!

agree  Tony M: I'd prefer to express it as "How often do we see...", but I agree with RTB that there IS a negative in the rhetorical question, but probably better to turn it round into the affirmative in EN
4 days
  -> Yes, on reflection and a less stressful evening I see your point. Thanks :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But, in practice, what we (actually) see is (the odd documentary)....


Explanation:
out of the box please

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is very dodgy. "En effet" is probably more like "indeed", showing that the statement (rather: exclamation) is in support of something just said. "Ne" is probably negative. (What else? There's no matching "que" in sight or the like...)
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't we see, in fact, here and there...


Explanation:
Could also be put in the affirmative: "We often see, in fact, ....

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Indeed, there's nothing around but documentaries where reality ...


Explanation:
...is just one of many cinematic effects."
Other possibilities
"we see nothing around but documentaries.." more literal, but less idiomatic
"In fact, we're surrounded by documentaries where..."

Sharon Das
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think the "ici ou là" is only meanti to suggest "here and there", i.e. occasional, and very far from "nothing but"
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are we not in fact seeing...


Explanation:
Although I wouldn't personally choose to express it this way if I were writing it, if you prefer not to leap too far outside the box, that would be I think the most natural way of rendering the same rhetorical question in English; and enormously helped by the use of the present continuous tense (assuming, of course, that this fits in with the wider context)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We see in effect that [only]


Explanation:
"we see in effect that of the reports here they were, in reality to become only one effect among many!"

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish