KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

rendu

English translation: reproduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendu
English translation:reproduced
Entered by: Hattie Hill

03:02 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: rendu
I think the text is pretty self-explanitory:

Il est indispensable de s'assure que les photos presentées dans le système d'aide reproduisent bien les quantités qu'elles sont censées représenter. Les réductions de format, les angles de prise de vue, les impressions de volumes plus ou moins **rendues**, etc., peuvent considérablement fausser les estimations.

I get the idea but I've been working for 12 hours already and can't find the words...

Thanks!!
Hattie Hill
reproduced
Explanation:
Here, in this specific context, I think this might be the best solution for you. But I'd want to turn the phrase round to something like this:

...the way a sense of volume can be reproduced to a greater or lesser extent...

Note this use of 'can' (untranslatable by 'pouvoir', of course), but which I think makes it flow better in EN, especially with the need to fit in that 'plus ou moins' somewhere there.

I believe they're talking about the photos' ability to give an impression of 3D and the relationships between solid objects; you know how so often photos can flatten an image, making it much harder to understand the spatial relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-16 09:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's just about size, but about the preservation of a sense of persepctive, modelling, lighting etc. — all those things that can make or break a documentary photograph of this type! Judging by some of the documents of this style I've translated for [Name of a major international company], even they have great difficulty getting it right!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks Toni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reproduced
Tony M
3 +1conveyed
rousselures
5 -1How/the way they (the images?) turned out or came out/ look BUT...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 -1finishedSwatchka
3rendered
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendered


Explanation:
I think they are saying the _impressions_ of the volumes that are supposed to be portrayed are 'more or less 'rendered', i.e. the impressions are rendered as (being) accurate...

Rough and ready translation of main thrust: "It is essential to make sure that the photographs presented... accurately reproduce the quantities they are supposed to represent. The reductions of format, the camera angles, the impressions of volumes more or less rendered , etc, can distort the estimate considerably."

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
How/the way they (the images?) turned out or came out/ look BUT...


Explanation:
you might prefer "are conveyed", it being less formal than rendered.

I'm only going for 5 from numerology - nothing to do with confidence or everyone ought to put ZERO!

Turn out/come out/ came out...look more or less or more or less look.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This sort of language is too informal and 'woolly' for the kind of register in this document; they are talking about quite specific characteristics of documentary photography, and not just "how my snaps came out at Boots" /I always refer to headword ans.
5 hrs
  -> Note: I also put conveyed. You should read a complete answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyed


Explanation:
Another suggestion before you quit for the night ... :-)

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this solution could work too, if woven well into the fabric of the sentence...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finished


Explanation:
more or less finished /relatively finished.
I think th eabove conveys the plus ou moins rendues/as in something that is more or less done.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not a very accurate translation of the meaning here, and not a very natural way to express it: "more or less finished impressions of volume"?
1 hr
  -> I see what you mean but I was concentrating on plus ou moins rendues which was the question. Greetings

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reproduced


Explanation:
Here, in this specific context, I think this might be the best solution for you. But I'd want to turn the phrase round to something like this:

...the way a sense of volume can be reproduced to a greater or lesser extent...

Note this use of 'can' (untranslatable by 'pouvoir', of course), but which I think makes it flow better in EN, especially with the need to fit in that 'plus ou moins' somewhere there.

I believe they're talking about the photos' ability to give an impression of 3D and the relationships between solid objects; you know how so often photos can flatten an image, making it much harder to understand the spatial relationships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-16 09:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's just about size, but about the preservation of a sense of persepctive, modelling, lighting etc. — all those things that can make or break a documentary photograph of this type! Judging by some of the documents of this style I've translated for [Name of a major international company], even they have great difficulty getting it right!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
thanks Toni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Ok you're talking about quantity while i was talking about quality. You're right because of estimations that refers to quantité
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Swatchka! Thats' the way I read it anyway, as a photographer myself!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  rousselures: That's the way I understand it as well!
8 hrs
  -> Les grand esprits... Merci !

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Are they people?
5 days
  -> This is a perfectly proper and apposite technical term, as any native speaker ought to know!