KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

film fenêtré sur du carton

English translation: windowed film over a substrate [or film serving as a window over a substrate]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:film fenêtré sur du carton
English translation:windowed film over a substrate [or film serving as a window over a substrate]
Entered by: Claire Chapman

12:28 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: film fenêtré sur du carton
This sentence talks about a new type of photographic film which can be composted and is biodegradable because...
"Fabriqués à base de pulpe de bois provenant de forêts contrôlées, les films pelliculés ou fenêtrés sur du carton n'ont ainsi plus besoin d'être séparés de leur support avant le compostage ou l'incinération."

I've understood that "films pelliculés" means coated, but I have no idea what "fenêtrés" means. Can someone help me?
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
windowed film over a substrate [or film serving as a windown over a substrate]
Explanation:
This isn't so much about the film itself as it is about how the film is being used. When the film is applied as either a laminate layer over a substrate or as a window over a substrate (which has an opening in it for the window), the film doesn't need to be removed for the purpose of recycling because it is biodegradable. There are some other window techniques in film but I don't believe that they apply here.

ShadeSeal® AP
Traditional face powder, bronzing powder or powder highlighter is deposited onto transparent film which can be printed to reflect brand image. **Transparent “windowed” film** displays shade and is sealed to a substrate. ShadeSeal® AP, a patented technology, is appropriate for a variety of other cosmetic products, including cream-to-powder formulas. Can be used for many printed media formats.
http://www.arcadeinc.com/index.cfm?page=3.2143

The combination of Tenneco Packaging's Pressware(R) microwaveable/ovenable paperboard trays with heat sealing equipment and lidding film system from Oliver Products has resulted in the Clear Advantage!(TM) food packaging system. The trays offer solid unibody construction and the convenience of both microwave and conventional oven heating. The peelable **windowed film** lids help merchandise freshly prepared products. The trays are offered in three popular print patterns and can also be custom printed to meet specific graphic design requirements. The Clear Advantage!(TM) lid provides graphic customization for a specific operation and/or product range. Both the tray and the lid seal together through a specially designed and engineered heat-sealing system.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-46667790.html

At present,we are in a position to offer major products as follows:Laser holographic security logo label, telegraphic coding label,color-changing loge label ,laser transferable film,positioning stamping film,holographic **windowed film**,and other high-grade security products.
http://www.texcn.net/xxdata/xxcom/vlookc.php?id=3098



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-19 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

windown? Nothing like a typo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-19 17:29:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kimberly, and thank you :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-19 17:52:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The invention is directed to techniques for controlling access to an optical interface using **film having windowed sections** and non-windowed sections. The windowed and non-windowed sections are selectively positioned over an optical interface location that holds the optical interface in order to protect the optical interface. Preferably, such positioning occurs in an automated manner such that a technician need not perform an extensive cleaning step each time fiber optic equipment requires handling, e.g., each time a fiber optic connector of a fiber optic component is unplugged and re-plugged. In one arrangement, an optical connector housing holds the optical interface in an optical interface location of the optical connector housing, and a film positioning assembly selectively positions windowed and non-windowed sections of film over the optical interface location in order to selectively expose and protect the optical interface.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6547444.html
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds absolutely right. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4windowed film over a substrate [or film serving as a windown over a substrate]
Claire Chapman
1slide (diapositif)
Veronica Coquard


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slide (diapositif)


Explanation:
Just a guess, which you may have already considered.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 14:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "diapositive".



Veronica Coquard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windowed film over a substrate [or film serving as a windown over a substrate]


Explanation:
This isn't so much about the film itself as it is about how the film is being used. When the film is applied as either a laminate layer over a substrate or as a window over a substrate (which has an opening in it for the window), the film doesn't need to be removed for the purpose of recycling because it is biodegradable. There are some other window techniques in film but I don't believe that they apply here.

ShadeSeal® AP
Traditional face powder, bronzing powder or powder highlighter is deposited onto transparent film which can be printed to reflect brand image. **Transparent “windowed” film** displays shade and is sealed to a substrate. ShadeSeal® AP, a patented technology, is appropriate for a variety of other cosmetic products, including cream-to-powder formulas. Can be used for many printed media formats.
http://www.arcadeinc.com/index.cfm?page=3.2143

The combination of Tenneco Packaging's Pressware(R) microwaveable/ovenable paperboard trays with heat sealing equipment and lidding film system from Oliver Products has resulted in the Clear Advantage!(TM) food packaging system. The trays offer solid unibody construction and the convenience of both microwave and conventional oven heating. The peelable **windowed film** lids help merchandise freshly prepared products. The trays are offered in three popular print patterns and can also be custom printed to meet specific graphic design requirements. The Clear Advantage!(TM) lid provides graphic customization for a specific operation and/or product range. Both the tray and the lid seal together through a specially designed and engineered heat-sealing system.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-46667790.html

At present,we are in a position to offer major products as follows:Laser holographic security logo label, telegraphic coding label,color-changing loge label ,laser transferable film,positioning stamping film,holographic **windowed film**,and other high-grade security products.
http://www.texcn.net/xxdata/xxcom/vlookc.php?id=3098



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-19 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

windown? Nothing like a typo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-19 17:29:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kimberly, and thank you :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-19 17:52:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The invention is directed to techniques for controlling access to an optical interface using **film having windowed sections** and non-windowed sections. The windowed and non-windowed sections are selectively positioned over an optical interface location that holds the optical interface in order to protect the optical interface. Preferably, such positioning occurs in an automated manner such that a technician need not perform an extensive cleaning step each time fiber optic equipment requires handling, e.g., each time a fiber optic connector of a fiber optic component is unplugged and re-plugged. In one arrangement, an optical connector housing holds the optical interface in an optical interface location of the optical connector housing, and a film positioning assembly selectively positions windowed and non-windowed sections of film over the optical interface location in order to selectively expose and protect the optical interface.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6547444.html


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds absolutely right. Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: These are along the lines I was thinking of too, but Kimberely was adamant that it is PHOTOGRAPHIC film, which none of your refs. above are!! / Cheers Claire — but even that one's not PHOTO
31 mins
  -> Hi Tony :-) I did have one more reference and I posted it for you :-) It is a different use of windowed film and I didn't post it originally because the application is different.