KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Encadrés visuels carrés

English translation: Framed shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Encadrés visuels carrés
English translation:Framed shots
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

13:44 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: Encadrés visuels carrés
Guidelines for creating an illustrated brochure (for a trucking company) with "Encadrés visuels carrés" is one of the headlines. There are pictures of trucks along with boxed text as well...
Ysabel812
Framed shots
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning of the headline
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, it fit perfectly with the document I
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2square boxed visuals/pictures?
chris collister
4 +1Framed shots
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4Square framed visual images
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
square boxed visuals/pictures?


Explanation:
literally....

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think that is the idea; 'carrés' might mean 'square' as in 'not curved', or of course it might literally mean '4 equal sides' (not much use for lorry pictures though). More context needed to hone it much better...
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: I'd go for pictures or images. 'Word' lets you do 'rectangles' not squares although you can stretch them whichever way you want really ;-)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Framed shots


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning of the headline

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it fit perfectly with the document I

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.fcc.cfwb.be/cf/com/list.html?dataId=/content/com/... makes sense
3 mins

neutral  Tony M: I wouldn't refer to them as shots' in this graphics (rather than purely photographic) context, and I think these are 'encadrés' that are 'visuel' rather than 'visuels' that are 'encadrés'
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Square framed visual images


Explanation:
difficult without a little more context

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4