KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

la diagonale de rapprochement

English translation: advancing diagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la diagonale de rapprochement
English translation:advancing diagonal
Entered by: jonno

12:02 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Art history as well
French term or phrase: la diagonale de rapprochement
la composition peu s’appuyer sur une diagonale: la **diagonale de rapprochement**, du coin supérieur droit vers le coin inférieur gauche et la diagonale d'éloignement du coin inférieur gauche vers le coin supérieur droit.

Example at http://slytranslation.free.fr/rapprochement.jpg

Cheers indeed
jonno
advancing diagonal
Explanation:
See comment on receding diagonal.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
See comment for receding diagonal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1advancing diagonalrkillings
2diagonal line of optical proximity
Fiorsam
2 -1backward diagonal
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backward diagonal


Explanation:
as in 'back-slash'. just a guess - thought I might as well since no-one came up with anything in the first hour.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is a compositional thing, nothing to do with typographical symbols.
56 mins
  -> Oh OK, as I said it was just a guess as there were no other suggestions to go on - I just seem to have got the wrong end of the stick. Thanks Tony!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diagonal line of optical proximity


Explanation:
Mine is more a definition gathered by checking some graphic sources. There might be a more technical term for it. But, since nobody has come up with anything better... Just a suggestion.

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advancing diagonal


Explanation:
See comment on receding diagonal.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
See comment for receding diagonal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 hrs