KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

la diagonale d'éloignement

English translation: receding diagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la diagonale d'éloignement
English translation:receding diagonal
Entered by: jonno

12:04 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Art history as well
French term or phrase: la diagonale d'éloignement
la composition peu s’appuyer sur une diagonale: la diagonale de rapprochement, du coin supérieur droit vers le coin inférieur gauche et la **diagonale d'éloignement** du coin inférieur gauche vers le coin supérieur droit.

Example here: http://slytranslation.free.fr/eloignement.jpg

Thanks very much
jonno
receding diagonal
Explanation:
as opposed to advancing diagonal.

Arcane, recondite jargon of pictorial composition, so little known that it hardly matters whether you get it right.<g>
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Cheers. Got the receding, it was the advancing diagonal that foxed me. Totally arcane in English. The French are fonder of the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1receding diagonalrkillings
2diagonal line of optical distance (distancing)
Fiorsam
2forward diagonal
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forward diagonal


Explanation:
just a guess - 'forward diagonal' as in 'forward slash'

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diagonal line of optical distance (distancing)


Explanation:
See my previous note.

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receding diagonal


Explanation:
as opposed to advancing diagonal.

Arcane, recondite jargon of pictorial composition, so little known that it hardly matters whether you get it right.<g>

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers. Got the receding, it was the advancing diagonal that foxed me. Totally arcane in English. The French are fonder of the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Absolutely! I've been racking my brains for the right term; I was familiar enough with the concept in the question, but the word escaped me!
6 hrs