KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

soldat de l’image

English translation: foot-soldier of the image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soldat de l’image
English translation:foot-soldier of the image
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

10:31 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: soldat de l’image
"Correspondant de guerre au long la campagne d’Italie, Albert Plécy utilise son expérience de ***soldat de l’image*** pour, devenu journaliste, la promouvoir dans la presse écrite, à commencer par Le Parisien Libéré, dont il devient, à sa grande époque, le rédacteur en chef."

This is a 1-page biography of a photo-journalist whose work culminated in the foundation of a museum of photography.
Charles Hawtrey
foot-soldier of the image
Explanation:
As requested, Charles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-20 19:32:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again, Charles!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody, for your very helpful suggestions. That's the phrase I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1combat (or military) photographer (or cameraman)234561
4foot-soldier of the image
Helen Shiner
4war photographerAnthony Lines
3 +1what is "la"?xxxBourth
4front line photographerTheodora OB
3snapshotter/keen photographer/roving photographic enthusiastmimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
Albert Plécy
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front line photographer


Explanation:
I think that would fit

Theodora OB
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is "la"?


Explanation:
In "pour ... la promouvoir dans la presse écrite"???

Is it "image", or something that precedes your quote?

If "image", then I feel you might have to stress the aspect of "someone who strives/fights/goes through hell to get images/photos".

I also feel "image" here has a more intense meaning than just "photo". Sure, photos are a means of conveying an image, but I think it's the CONTENT, the FEELING of the image that is being referred to here (this is me sentiment without fuller context, remember), not the mere support on which that is captured or portrayed.

Defender of (the right to benefit from) images? Image sentinel? Champion of graphic portrayal?


xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's "image" - my quote is the first sentence in the piece. I feel that he is being credited with adding images to the plain text that totally dominated the press at the time. You're right in your interpretation of the 'image' rather than just the 'photo'. I thought of working with 'foot-soldier of the army of photographers' but that's just to fill the space for now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I agree with your understanding and the need for it to be 'image' with all that that conveys: 'footsoldier of image-making' or 'footsoldier of the image'. Tempting to use vanguard or avant-garde but they are too laden with other meanings.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war photographer


Explanation:
A common English description for one who photographs conflicts and takes the same risks as a soldier.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snapshotter/keen photographer/roving photographic enthusiast


Explanation:
i think soldat de l'image can mean "chasseur d'images", someone who is on the lookout for...

mimi 254
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combat (or military) photographer (or cameraman)


Explanation:
Soldat de l'image is not a civilian war correspndent. He is a uniformed soldier employed by the Military public relations branch to provide photos, film clips and video for distribution to the media in order to enhance the PR effort. See reference for description of French military example. In Canada, the web site for such photos and video is called "combat camera". In the past fifty years, the US term "combat" has generally replaced the term "military" or "battle" or "war" in describing such functions.


    Reference: http://www.defense.gouv.fr/ecpad/decouverte/presentation_de_...
234561
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
1 hr

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot-soldier of the image


Explanation:
As requested, Charles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-20 19:32:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again, Charles!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody, for your very helpful suggestions. That's the phrase I used in the end.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Albert Plécy

Reference information:
As journalist and war correspondent during WWII's Italian campaign, Albert Plécy became aware of the power of an image, a witness to the ugliness of war. On his return to civilian life, he used his experience to promote the use of images in the press as a journalist, and then as Editor in Chief at the Parisien Libéré.
http://www.cathedrale-images.com/uk/iframe_fondateur_01.htm

Pour la campagne d’Italie, une équipe du SCA, dirigée par le sous-lieutenant Albert Plécy, est détachée auprès du Corps expéditionnaire français (CEF) avec reporters photographes et cinéastes en nombre variable, et chargée de recueillir les prises de vues pour les besoins historiques et la confection du Journal de guerre ainsi que la projection de films récréatifs ou de propagande pour les troupes dans les cantonnements de repos.
http://rha.revues.org/index3133.html

Bendjebbar, André. Les cameramen et leurs appareils en 1914-1918. La Documentation par
l'image, 03/2007, 164, p.5.
Résumé : Le point , en 2007, sur les cameramen et leurs appareils durant la guerre de 1914-1918.
Le "soldat de l'image", un cameraman professionnel face aux difficultés techniques et politiques pour filmer en temps de guerre.
http://crdp.ac-bordeaux.fr/cddp64/pdf/Selections_thematiques...

• Un « soldat de l’image »
Depuis près d’un siècle, les reporters de l’ECPAD couvrent l’actualité de la
Défense sur tous les théâtres d’opérations et dans la diversité des actions
menées : les combats, la vie des unités (cérémonies, arrivées et départs
des troupes…) et les opérations diverses (de maintien de l’ordre, à vocation
humanitaire, liées à la reconstruction…).
Envoyés sur les zones de conflit à la demande du Chef d’Etat-major des
Armées, les reporters militaires de l’ECPAD intègrent sur place les unités dont ils partagent le quotidien.
http://www.ecpad.fr/ecpa/Pagestat/imagesdefense/site_imdef/a...

Claire Chapman
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4