KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

marge blanche

English translation: white border


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marge blanche
English translation:white border
Entered by: kecikyle

22:08 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
French term or phrase: marge blanche
Vous pouvez commander les photos avec marges blanches ou sans marges.
kecikyle
Canada
white border
Explanation:
Be My Valentine | Instant Ideas @ Polaroid.com
... your Polaroid instant camera and film to take love-themed snapshots of you ... are taken,
write a short love message on the Polaroid photo's white border that tells ...
www.polaroid.com/ideas/ idea_detail.jsp?PRODUCT%3C%3Eprd_id=396019&FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=395149&bm... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with / without borders
Tony M
5 +4white borderSusana Galilea
4white margin(s)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
white border


Explanation:
Be My Valentine | Instant Ideas @ Polaroid.com
... your Polaroid instant camera and film to take love-themed snapshots of you ... are taken,
write a short love message on the Polaroid photo's white border that tells ...
www.polaroid.com/ideas/ idea_detail.jsp?PRODUCT%3C%3Eprd_id=396019&FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=395149&bm... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Amber Shields: yup
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white margin(s)


Explanation:
... Accepted, Vtg1927 Dora Arzt -- Nude Female Photo-Print #119c -- Free S&H Paintings,
Prints:Nudes & ... mostly to the page borders & white margins -- see other ...
search.rubylane.com/collectibles/ ,db=_rlcollectibles,id=57,page=63,rlstg=12daf3e9d09d3c9 - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

<BizArt>----------- - [ Traduire cette page ]
... black photo paper is cut off with a sharp knife, leaving white margins and a ... In
" Women`s Life of Yangjiang" 1997, photo prints are taking turns with shiny ...
www.biz-art.com/en/art/artcles/pages/birgit.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Images of Lady Bird Johnson: Introduction Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... images can be obtained by having a commercial photo lab in ... Those prints are made
digitally at medium resolution on 8½ x 11 paper with wide white margins. ...
www.lbjlib.utexas.edu/johnson/av.hom/ images/ladybird/ladybird-intro.shtm - 17k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with / without borders


Explanation:
You could say 'white borders', but it is neither usual nor necessary.

Also 'borderless', though personally I think that's ugly!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  roneill
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia [I think?] !

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, "white border" is redundant. Traditionally, the "border" is made by the "mask" of the "easel" by which the photographic paper is held during printing. It's white because it's not exposed to the light from the enlarger --the paper itself is white.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christopher! Exactly the point I was making...