KudoZ home » French to English » Physics

indéformable, indéformabilité

English translation: undeformable / undeformability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indéformable, indéformabilité
English translation:undeformable / undeformability
Entered by: Maria Popescu

11:52 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
French term or phrase: indéformable, indéformabilité
La première propriété que l’on peut envisager est l’indéformabilité, ce qui équivaut à considérer des éléments rigides entre les degrés de liberté considérés, ou encore entre les noeuds considérés, d’où la notion « noeud rigide » représentant l’ensemble des noeuds rigidement liés. Le nombre de noeuds peut être quelconque: 2 feront une poutre rigide, 3 ou 4 coplanaires une plaque rigide, n une forme quelconque. Un exemple classique est celui d’une interface circulaire à n noeuds que l’on reliera rigidement au centre. Bien entendu, cette stratégie surestime les raideurs réelles, de manière plus ou moins réaliste. A l’utilisateur de juger par exemple si tel équipement sur son support est quasiment indéformable : si oui, son centre de gravité pourra être rigidement lié à l’interface rendu ainsi indéformable, si non, il faudra envisager une autre modélisation.
A la notion d’indéformabilité, on peut opposer la notion de déformabilité autour d’un mouvement moyen.
Maria Popescu
Romania
undeformable / undeformability
Explanation:
Some matches for a straight translation:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=undeformable engineering...

Plenty for deformability:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=engineering deformabilit...

It could be one of those where you think there must be a better, more idiomatic translation but there's not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-22 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=deform shape "civil engi...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2undeformable / undeformability
Conor McAuley
3inalterable, inalterabilityRHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undeformable / undeformability


Explanation:
Some matches for a straight translation:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=undeformable engineering...

Plenty for deformability:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=engineering deformabilit...

It could be one of those where you think there must be a better, more idiomatic translation but there's not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-22 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=deform shape "civil engi...

Conor McAuley
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kfpdavis: pr lack of deformabiliy
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inalterable, inalterability


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

inalterable

SYLLABICATION: in·al·ter·a·ble
ADJECTIVE: Impossible to alter; unchangeable: the inalterable routine of a physician.
OTHER FORMS: in·alter·a·bili·ty —NOUN
in·alter·a·bly —ADVERB



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/27/I0072700.html
RHELLER
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4