KudoZ home » French to English » Physics

informations estimées

English translation: estimated information/data (as opposed to factual information/data)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:informations estimées
English translation:estimated information/data (as opposed to factual information/data)
Entered by: Victoria Burns

12:10 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / properties of substances
French term or phrase: informations estimées
...as opposed to 'informations connues', concerning the possible behaviour of certain substances in certain conditions. Best I can come up with is 'suspected information', which, frankly, sounds ridiculous to me.

Any suggestions much appreciated.

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
estimated information/data (as opposed to factual information/data)
Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not liking "assumed/presumed here", even though I see lots of ghits for "known and presumed information." There reason why is because of the context. This is language used during a scientific experiment, and that alone changes things for me. So, in this context, I'd prefer: estimated vs factual information.

In law and law enforcement, you often see "presumed and known information" , but not as much in purely scientific one (you do see it, but not a lot, in my humble opinion). I also see "estimated and factual information" quite often in math, economics and financial contexts.

I don't know why you couldn't say "information" instead of "data" here.

I hope this helps, Victoria.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. I actually went with 'estimated information' in the end (it was definitely more information than data) and I also used your 'factual information' translation, too, Matthew, as opposed to my previous 'known information' translation, so thanks for both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assumed estimated data
Drmanu49
3estimated information/data (as opposed to factual information/data)MatthewLaSon
3estimates
fourth
3extrapolated data
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assumed estimated data


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-22 12:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read assumed / estimated

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Agree with "estimated data"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claire Chapman: w/ estimated data. Personally, I like guesstimate ;-) but we have to be serious here :-) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guesstimate
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Claire.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimates


Explanation:
or is there a simpler way of putting it?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrapolated data


Explanation:
data infered or estimated by extending or projecting known information.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel6/8363/2...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimated information/data (as opposed to factual information/data)


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not liking "assumed/presumed here", even though I see lots of ghits for "known and presumed information." There reason why is because of the context. This is language used during a scientific experiment, and that alone changes things for me. So, in this context, I'd prefer: estimated vs factual information.

In law and law enforcement, you often see "presumed and known information" , but not as much in purely scientific one (you do see it, but not a lot, in my humble opinion). I also see "estimated and factual information" quite often in math, economics and financial contexts.

I don't know why you couldn't say "information" instead of "data" here.

I hope this helps, Victoria.


    Reference: http://www.neoucom.edu/audience/gradschool/pharmacy/dean/exe...
    Reference: http://lost-persons.netfirms.com/10_search_area.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. I actually went with 'estimated information' in the end (it was definitely more information than data) and I also used your 'factual information' translation, too, Matthew, as opposed to my previous 'known information' translation, so thanks for both!