KudoZ home » French to English » Physics

comportements originaux

English translation: unusual behaviors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comportements originaux
English translation:unusual behaviors
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

18:57 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
French term or phrase: comportements originaux
Leading scientists at an exhibition are to present:

"...une animation sur la caractérisation d’objets à l’échelle nanométrique, une échelle où des comportements originaux à la frontière de la physique quantique et de la physique classique permettent de mettre en œuvre de nouveaux concepts (électronique quantique, électronique de spin, chimtronique, …) et de nouvelles applications."

MTIA
Vicky James
United Kingdom
unusual behaviors
Explanation:
This means that in physics we usually know what happens i.e an apple falls on the ground. In Quantum physics if you shoot 1 electron towards a tunnel with 2 entrances, it can take the left tunnel, the right tunnel or BOTH (3 cases with the same initial conditions) ! That is what is depicted here : unusual behaviors at a quantic level.


Ref1:
This fact enables the understanding of Heisenberg’s indetermination principle and of unusual behaviors described in quantum mechanics showing sensitivity of the quantum environment to information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 20:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"new phenomena" would also fit
Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your reassuring explanation and to Mark as well; sorry I can't split the points. I ended up going with "new phenomena", which seemed to fit the tone best here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unusual behaviors
Sébastien Ricciardi
3unusual patternsxxxEuqinimod
3phenomena
Mark Nathan
2reactions to novel experimentsGigi Yue
2recent developmnetsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phenomena


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-09-06 19:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite a few oddities such as the tunnel diode, however, quantum phenomena have for decades been perceived by designers of computers and communications systems more as a limiting factor on conventional device size than as an invitation to build novel devices.

Since the 1990s, physicists have realized that quantum phenomena open the door to powerful new techniques in computing and communications. In particular, they are hoping to exploit the phenomenon of quantum "entanglement" to produce superfast computers, unbreakable cryptographic systems, and error-free transmission of information. All of these advances, when they become available in working devices, will have many uses in both the civil and military sectors.

http://www.espionageinfo.com/Pr-Re/Quantum-Physics-Applicati...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-06 19:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quantum theory generalizes classical mechanics to provide accurate descriptions for many previously unexplained phenomena such as black body radiation and stable electron orbits. The effects of quantum mechanics become evident at the atomic and subatomic level, and they are typically not observable on macroscopic scales.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantum_mechanics

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unusual patterns


Explanation:
Just a try.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unusual behaviors


Explanation:
This means that in physics we usually know what happens i.e an apple falls on the ground. In Quantum physics if you shoot 1 electron towards a tunnel with 2 entrances, it can take the left tunnel, the right tunnel or BOTH (3 cases with the same initial conditions) ! That is what is depicted here : unusual behaviors at a quantic level.


Ref1:
This fact enables the understanding of Heisenberg’s indetermination principle and of unusual behaviors described in quantum mechanics showing sensitivity of the quantum environment to information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 20:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"new phenomena" would also fit


    Reference: http://www.austega.com/florin/INFORMATIONAL%20FIELDS.doc
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your reassuring explanation and to Mark as well; sorry I can't split the points. I ended up going with "new phenomena", which seemed to fit the tone best here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recent developmnets


Explanation:
Another attempt...

in quantum and classical physics

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reactions to novel experiments


Explanation:
les résultats d' expériences nouvelles permettront à de nouvelles théories d'émerger

Gigi Yue
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish