KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

...trouaient l'obscurité au-dessus chez lipp...

English translation: pierced the darkness over the Brasserie Lipp


20:06 May 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: ...trouaient l'obscurité au-dessus chez lipp...
A literary translation question --

(The title of the work is "Manuscrit trouvé à Saint-Germain-des-Près")

(in context)

"On pouvait laisser les clés sur le contact de sa Ferrari sans danger. La nuit, seuls les projecteurs des hélicos de surveillance trouaient l'obscurité au-dessus de chez lipp."

Brasserie Lipp? Above this place? Darkness? What gives?

Thanks!
jfthomas
English translation:pierced the darkness over the Brasserie Lipp
Explanation:
certainly looks like a reference to this famous brasserie which is indeed in Saint-Germain des Prés

it's worth checking out the web page just to get an idea of the place - fascinating
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Thank you -- I was suffering with this one -- strange how sometimes the most simple can be the most infuriating. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pierced the darkness over the Brasserie LippJosephine79
4What gives?xxxBourth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...trouaient l'obscurité au-dessus chez lipp...
What gives?


Explanation:
Only what it says!

They could leave the keys in the ignition of the Ferrari and not worry [about theft]. At night, only the spotlights of the surveillance helicopters burned through the darkness [or "the night sky"] above Lipp's place [yes, the brasserie, presumably, given the location, and yes, darkness, given that it's night].

Sounds like some allegorical political treatise about socialism and totalitarianism ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...trouaient l'obscurité au-dessus chez lipp...
pierced the darkness over the Brasserie Lipp


Explanation:
certainly looks like a reference to this famous brasserie which is indeed in Saint-Germain des Prés

it's worth checking out the web page just to get an idea of the place - fascinating


    Reference: http://www.ila-chateau.com/lipp/
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you -- I was suffering with this one -- strange how sometimes the most simple can be the most infuriating. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
10 mins

agree  carlie602
2 hrs

agree  nikki demol
2 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs

agree  EJP
11 hrs

agree  Mightyced
18 hrs