KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

des miettes sous les pieds

English translation: there will be crumbs everywhere, all over, etc.


20:11 May 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: des miettes sous les pieds
Literarty Translation, from a story called "Un texte Démodé:"

(in context):

"Il n'y aura pas d'air dans son appartment; encore moins dehors. Il faudra s'allonger à plat ventre sur la moquette. On aura des miettes sous les pieds."

There will be crumbs under his feet? Is this a common idiom for a messy apartment? Or maybe a drug reference (the text has a lot of drug references). Maybe it's not an idiom at all, but it seemed odd enough when translated English to warrent a professional opinion.

Thank you!
jfthomas
English translation:there will be crumbs everywhere, all over, etc.
Explanation:
can't see what else it could mean. you're the one with the full context.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you all -- esp. bono -- and traviata's note was the reason I was confused with the phrase -- regardless, you all helped a great deal.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8there will be crumbs everywhere, all over, etc.
writeaway
4 +1there will be crumbs under his feetJosephine79
5CRUMBS- leftoversLoubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
des miettes sour les pieds
there will be crumbs everywhere, all over, etc.


Explanation:
can't see what else it could mean. you're the one with the full context.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all -- esp. bono -- and traviata's note was the reason I was confused with the phrase -- regardless, you all helped a great deal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
12 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
38 mins

agree  suezen
55 mins

agree  carlie602
2 hrs

agree  nikki demol
2 hrs

agree  Bono: absolutely not an idiom but perhaps used to highlight the fact that the character is gone to shreds ( en miettes ) ?
6 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des miettes sour les pieds
CRUMBS- leftovers


Explanation:
That is a good proof of a messy-and maybe a drug doers apartment..........

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des miettes sour les pieds
there will be crumbs under his feet


Explanation:
I really think it's that simple - he's a slob and it's a crummy (sorry for the pun) flat
even "underfoot" sounds a bit too posh for the context
of course there's the problem in English of just under whose feet the crumbs will be - you'll have to decide that in the wider context whether it's his or a generic "your"

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mightyced: It just means that this person is so lazy that crumbs were dropped on the fitted carpet
18 hrs