KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

demarche de crabe

English translation: crabwalk /sideways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démarche de crabe
English translation:crabwalk /sideways
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

08:41 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: demarche de crabe
This is how Xaviere Gauthier described the interview she conducted with the feminist writer Marguerite Duras - what does this mean? What does this symbolize?
margo
crabwalk/ crabwise
Explanation:
reculer pour avancer
English def: moving sideways or backwards, lilke a crab
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and I'm sorry I couldn't provide more context but I simply didn't have any more information than this term itself. I'd like to thank everybody that sent in comments and other answers to, all of which helped me very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crabwalk/ crabwise
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
5Not for gradingJennifer White
3 +1indirect tactics/ploys
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crabwalk/ crabwise


Explanation:
reculer pour avancer
English def: moving sideways or backwards, lilke a crab

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and I'm sorry I couldn't provide more context but I simply didn't have any more information than this term itself. I'd like to thank everybody that sent in comments and other answers to, all of which helped me very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if Asker wants the literal dictionary meaning, this is it/absolutely. it's anyone's guess without context-what are we supposed to do with isolated terms?
22 mins
  -> Thanks. It is always a little hard to help without having more context

agree  Jennifer White: yes, I think it means that the interview was not at all straightforward. Duras was like that - much of what she wrote seemed to have no particular order to it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jennifer. I have also read one of her book. I agree with you too.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indirect tactics/ploys


Explanation:
how I would interview her; subterfuge too strong maybe?

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: who knows-is it the interviewer's tactics or is it the way Duras answered. no context-all answers are possible (within reason ;-) )
5 mins
  -> the latter hadn't occurred to me, but yes, thanks

neutral  Jennifer White: I think this refers to Duras' answers. Have read some of her books, and they're not at all straighforward!
1 hr
  -> you could well be right, Jennifer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
If I read this correctly, it means that the interview with Duras was a difficult one in that it led nowhere. I never saw her interviewed, but her work has no particular pattern and is full of odd refernces. Her semi-autobiographical work "L'Amant" is a case in point, written, as it were, through a kind of haze, a sort of dreamworld, with short sections which often have no bearing on the last or following one. I should imagine she'd be a nightmare to interview.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4