KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Il fallait que je déploie de gros efforts pour ne pas y voir une fustigation.

English translation: I had to make a real effort not to feel I was being punished in some way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il fallait que je déploie de gros efforts pour ne pas y voir une fustigation.
English translation:I had to make a real effort not to feel I was being punished in some way
Entered by: suezen

01:39 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Il fallait que je déploie de gros efforts pour ne pas y voir une fustigation.
Novel translation, about a clothing designer. Context:
J'embauchai des modèles, que je mis nus devant moi. [...] Pour ouvrir davantage l'éventail du monde, je travaillai aussi une jeune femme pas trop belle. Et un viellard décati. Il fallait que je déploie de gros efforts pour ne pas y voir une fustigation.
Amber Shields
I had to make a real effort not to feel I was being punished in some way
Explanation:
or: I had to make a huge effort not to see it as a punishment
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4I had to make a real effort not to feel I was being punished in some way
suezen
3I had to make a huge effort so as not to face castigation (critisicm)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il fallait que je déploie de gros efforts pour ne pas y voir une fustigation.
I had to make a huge effort so as not to face castigation (critisicm)


Explanation:
Or not to be faced with critisicm. It's figuritive/literary.
So this is basically what it means and you might like to adapt it a little.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Il fallait que je déploie de gros efforts pour ne pas y voir une fustigation.
I had to make a real effort not to feel I was being punished in some way


Explanation:
or: I had to make a huge effort not to see it as a punishment

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: can't be bettered
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  xxxdf49f
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: Nice!
8 hrs