KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Nous ne sommes pas au carreau de Temple!

English translation: possibility


01:53 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Nous ne sommes pas au carreau de Temple!
Novel translation. I think there must be some cultural reference I'm missing here...here's the context:
Je voulais travailler sure elles-mêmes...ce qui d'avance les scandalisait. Je refusais qu'elles me prêtent leur mannequin personnel bourré de filasse et sans poumons autres que filandreux, comme elles pratiquaient avec leurs faiseurs habituels.
-J'ai besoin de vous voir respirer!
-Nous ne sommes pas au carreau de Temple!
-Vous respirez partout...
Amber Shields
English translation:possibility
Explanation:
Le Carreau du Temple est connu depuis le Moyen Âge comme un lieu où l'on vend des friperies.
Le Carreau du Temple is known for its second-hand clothes market so maybe here is reply implies hey, we do not have to be aired out/to air out like smelly second-hand clothes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-19 03:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are not at the \"cheap clothes\" market ? or old clothes

This “cheap clothes” market, covered today by a metal and glass construction was already alive end 18th century and held every day. But it was not always like that...
www.jack-travel.com/Paris/ParisHtml/ Paris_Visit_Carrreau_Temple_Musee_Judaisme.htm
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3possibility
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1leave it as it isxxxBesmir
4 +1We are not at the open air market (the square of the temple/temple square)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possibility


Explanation:
Le Carreau du Temple est connu depuis le Moyen Âge comme un lieu où l'on vend des friperies.
Le Carreau du Temple is known for its second-hand clothes market so maybe here is reply implies hey, we do not have to be aired out/to air out like smelly second-hand clothes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-19 03:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are not at the \"cheap clothes\" market ? or old clothes

This “cheap clothes” market, covered today by a metal and glass construction was already alive end 18th century and held every day. But it was not always like that...
www.jack-travel.com/Paris/ParisHtml/ Paris_Visit_Carrreau_Temple_Musee_Judaisme.htm


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> merci jacra

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> merci bien Vicky

agree  Michele Fauble
2 days1 hr
  -> merci Michele

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are not at the open air market (the square of the temple/temple square)


Explanation:
It's a historical place in Paris.

Please read this history link:
Le Carreau du Temple - [ Translate this page ]
Entre ce marché et cette rotonde se trouvait le Carreau du Temple, marché en
plein air ... L'existence du Carreau du Temple a été régulièrement menacée car, ...
www.mairie3.paris.fr/mairie3/ jsp/Portail.jsp?id_page=143 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2005-07-19 10:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can put either goodwill or consignment shop, or even second hand clothes store.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: Yes to "goodwill" if the character is really poor, but simply "thrift shop" since she is trying out clothes.
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave it as it is


Explanation:
"Le Carreau du Temple" is historical location, why don't you just leave it as it is? It would be same as translating "Monmartre" to "quartier des artistes" when, as word, it speaks volumes on its own. Le Carreau du Temple also has many connotations on its own: its wannabe Galerie Lafayette, its design is wannabe les Halles, etc. and, from the passage you pasted, I think your character sounds a bit "wannabe" too :-)

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day7 hrs