KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Je les plantai là.

English translation: I decided to leave them to it/ I left them there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je les plantai là.
English translation:I decided to leave them to it/ I left them there
Entered by: suezen

20:11 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
French term or phrase: Je les plantai là.
context:

Si nous sommes là [meaning, if we, the French, are there colonizing], il n'y a pas de miracle, il n'y a pas de gros apétits...Nous remplissons seulement un vide.

Je les plantai là. Je partis [vers Martinique] avec mon crayon...
Amber Shields
I decided to leave them to it/ I left them there
Explanation:
the first is a free translation but I think it fits the context
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks, suezen. I think your more free translation fits very nicely in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I dumped them there /ditched them there / left them there
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 +3I dropped them there / I left them there
DocteurPC
3 +1I decided to leave them to it/ I left them there
suezen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je les plantai là.
I dropped them there / I left them there


Explanation:
not great French either - créole?

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: planter là quelqu 'un se dit en Métropole - no créole
5 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

neutral  jacrav: Slang. See Estelle's answer for meaning …
1 hr

agree  sujata
2 hrs

neutral  Estelle Demontrond-Box: definitely french slang..
16 hrs
  -> I'm really not good in slang, French or English for that matter ;-(

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je les plantai là.
I decided to leave them to it/ I left them there


Explanation:
the first is a free translation but I think it fits the context

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, suezen. I think your more free translation fits very nicely in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: I prefer this. I mean, yes, it is a novel about colonization and terrible things happened and all, but why make it more dramatic with "dumped" and so on. "I left them there" is as horrific within the context but it's graceful enough not to incite.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je les plantai là.
I dumped them there /ditched them there / left them there


Explanation:
I dumped them there /ditched them there / left them there

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bien ou I just dumped/ ditched them there
2 mins
  -> Thanks JLDSF!

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jacrav!

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sinziana!