KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

trêve dominicale

English translation: Sunday's rest


20:20 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
French term or phrase: trêve dominicale
...couper la canne ne rapportait rien. On se tuait à une tâche saisonnière et, quand on avait fini, le rhum bâclé et les maladies aidaient à patienter jusqu'à la récolte suivante. Chacun rêvait de Panamá où l'on creusait le canal pour un salaire apparemment de rêve et des années sans trêve dominicale.
Amber Shields
English translation:Sunday's rest
Explanation:
Sunday's break
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sunday's rest
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2day of restDavid Sirett
3 +2without respite,not even on Sundays.
mariamanuela
4working seven days a week, without even Sundays offxxxCMJ_Trans
4without a moment's peace on SundaysAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1Sunday's truce
DocteurPC
3Sunday respitejacrav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trêve dominicale
Sunday's rest


Explanation:
Sunday's break

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
59 mins
  -> merci María

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> merci Sarah

agree  Juan Jacob: Tout à fait.
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trêve dominicale
Sunday's truce


Explanation:
because on Sunday you get peace and love (OK not if you are Jewish or Muslim, or...)

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariamanuela: you know what? I like your translation! :)
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trêve dominicale
without respite,not even on Sundays.


Explanation:
you have to elaborate : here the expression "sans treve" becomes more poetic/intense by adding "dominicale"; therefore, if you on't have such a condensed way of saying it in English, you have to elaborate and have te emphasis fall on "not even on Sundays."
or you could formulate it his way : "without a Sunday break".

mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
14 mins
  -> thanks, Suezen!

agree  gad: yes
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trêve dominicale
without a moment's peace on Sundays


Explanation:
This is another possibility. Fairly literary.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trêve dominicale
Sunday respite


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trêve dominicale
day of rest


Explanation:
This is the equivalent expression in English, particularly if this is the period when the Panama canal was being built, and workers in industry worked Monday to Saturday with only Sunday off (so to specify Sunday is superfluous).

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yes, I would think "...& years with no day of rest" would be about it.
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working seven days a week, without even Sundays off


Explanation:
variant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94