KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

pronounciation

English translation: God/Carekozz


14:28 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: pronounciation
Dear colleagues, in the book I am translating there are two names, probably French (but may be Breton). Can you tell me how to pronounce them? I need to know because in my language, Hungarian, most endings depend on pronounciation.
The names are : Gode (a woman's name, first name)
Raoul de Kercoz (I only need the last
name: Kercoz)

Thank you
Palko Agi
English translation:God/Carekozz
Explanation:
I would think
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kozz
Nicolas Gouyette
3 +1God/Carekozz
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God/Carekozz


Explanation:
I would think

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: ça dépend de l'accent! ;-)
19 mins
  -> mmm, I agree but I believe it's how it would be pronounced here where i am in France

agree  jacrav: The final "z" might be silent … At least, that's 50% good ;)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacrav. Yes, you're right, it's possible. That won't help the asker, will it if it's the final sound which matters? Damn!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kozz


Explanation:
You pronounce the Z at the end of Kercoz. You can believe me i'm Breton! Even though i don't speak breton, i've always heard this word pronounced like that in the Morbihan (South-Brittany)
By the way, Kercoz means old village (i know it's not the question but...)

Nicolas Gouyette
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suezen: That's what I thougt originally but then Jacrav threw me!
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michele Fauble