ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Père Goriot

English translation: Father Goriot - Pair Go-ree-oh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Père Goriot
English translation:Father Goriot - Pair Go-ree-oh
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:22 Dec 3, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Père Goriot
phonetic please. I want to sound somewhat literate when pronoucing the name of this book. Thank you.
Trudie Urish
Father Goriot so Pair Goreeoh.....
Explanation:
with : oh, at the end not ow as in how. You do not pronounce the final "t". It becomes : oh with a short sharp sound. The rest depends on your accent so practice a bit before having to say it and good luck. It's not too hard.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Father Goriot so Pair Goreeoh.....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +2pair goreeow
Sandra Chiancone
5 +1/lø pɛR gɔRiɔ/
Hacene


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pere Goriot
pair goreeow


Explanation:
that's the phonetic way to say it in English

Sandra Chiancone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: :-)
1 hr
  -> (-:

neutral  Ségolène Neilson: pair ok not goreeo
2 hrs
  -> oui, tu as raison, not goreeow

agree  gad
6 hrs
  -> merci gad

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pere Goriot
Father Goriot so Pair Goreeoh.....


Explanation:
with : oh, at the end not ow as in how. You do not pronounce the final "t". It becomes : oh with a short sharp sound. The rest depends on your accent so practice a bit before having to say it and good luck. It's not too hard.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Erik Macki
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Enza Longo
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Flo Demolis
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjmcdonough
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sktrans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pere Goriot
/lø pɛR gɔRiɔ/


Explanation:
this is the proper phonetic pronunciation according to the international phonetic standards.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson: bravo Hacène
39 mins
  -> merci Ségolène

neutral  Erik Macki: This is nearly right. Technically, the vowel in "le" [lə] needs to be different from the vowel in "leu" [lø], and the last "o" in "Goriot" is close, not open: [gɔRio:].
5 hrs
  -> I would say that /lø/ is correct as it is a book title and there is an emphasis on the "Le", hence the schaw is not correct. For the final o sound, it could be close, but certainly not long.