ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

petite copine

English translation: girlfriend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petite copine
English translation:girlfriend
Entered by: Courtney McConnel

12:28 Dec 9, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / du livre "Sex Memoir" - une vraie histoire d'amour par correspondance email
French term or phrase: petite copine
I don't know if it means girlfriend or just friend. I think he would have used 'fiancee' if he meant something serious.

"J'ai un frère plus jeune et en ce qui concerne les expériences torrides je suis assez classique, mais je crois que l'une des choses les plus étranges ce fut la fois ou je suis allé chez ma PETITE COPINE quand j'étais jeune et elle n'était pas chez elle car elle avait un cours et je devais attendre 2 heures son retour. Sa mère m'a proposé d'attendre chez eux. Elle était avec
une amie. Elles m'ont proposé de me mettre à l'aise."

Thanks for your help! : )
Courtney McConnel
France
girlfriend
Explanation:
voir dictionnaires
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9girlfriend
Francis MARC
4 +4girlfriend
Bernadette Regnier
4 -1a friend...... she wasn't at home
TinaA


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
girlfriend


Explanation:
voir dictionnaires

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
16 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
16 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Given the context, definitely.
39 mins

agree  writeaway: and certainly with your advice
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  David Goward
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

agree  gad
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
girlfriend


Explanation:
"fiancée" is quite outdated. In this context, i think that what is meant is girlfriend.

HTH

Bernadette Regnier

Bernadette Regnier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: fiancée is not outdated but it's not the same thing
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: lots of young people use "fiancée" in France - it's a bit tongue-in-cheek (marriage is not inevitable!)
1 hr

agree  David Goward: with girlfriend, and with Sue re. "fiancée"
1 hr

agree  gad
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a friend...... she wasn't at home


Explanation:
Isn't it just a young friend who is a girl - no sexual implications at all. What is going to happen in the text during the waiting time/

TinaA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: if he'd said "UNE petite copine" - MA petite copine suggests girlfriend - but this is not necessarily a sexual relationship either - a special friend, steady date
1 hr

neutral  gad: yes, Sue is correct
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: agree with Sue - une petite copine = girlfriend - justement not just a friend who would then be une copine
1 hr
  -> In light of the sequel, it would seem that the type of copine is not so much of an issue!! However, girlfriend would seem to be quite appropriate in the text.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Dr Sue Levy