KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

parer

English translation: to parry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parer
English translation:to parry
Entered by: Olga Layer

05:29 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: parer
In a duel:

"Voulez-vous convenir qu'il soit défendu de parer?"

..."Je n'en suis pas jaloux, je la tiens (the saber) bar le bout pratique, mais elle défend toujours de parer."

..."Et moi non plus, je ne pare pas: je tire... avant."
Tegan Raleigh
United States
parry
Explanation:
a move in fencing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2006-09-01 05:37:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Parry is a defensive move. It is here opposed to a riposte or lunge ("je tire... avant"), which is an offensive - strike action.
Selected response from:

Olga Layer
Grading comment
figured this one out just now... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parry
Olga Layer
4to parryGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to parry


Explanation:
fencing term

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parry


Explanation:
a move in fencing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2006-09-01 05:37:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Parry is a defensive move. It is here opposed to a riposte or lunge ("je tire... avant"), which is an offensive - strike action.

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
figured this one out just now... thanks!