KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

rafraîchis à l'ordonnance

English translation: trimmed as required


07:09 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: rafraîchis à l'ordonnance
La pointe se plongea du front jusqu'à la nuque- paralysant les nerfs moteurs et déjà ressortie sous les cheveux "rafraîchis" à l'ordonnance-, que la capitaine, après avoir frappé, n'avait pas eu le temps de ramener à lui, pour le faire glisser et trancher, son sabre.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:trimmed as required
Explanation:
or something to that effect

regulation haircut, in other words :-)

Larousse - d'ordonnance (mil.) conforme au réglement

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trimmed as requiredDr Sue Levy
3newly styled to order
Ben Gaia MA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trimmed as required


Explanation:
or something to that effect

regulation haircut, in other words :-)

Larousse - d'ordonnance (mil.) conforme au réglement



Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bailatjones: nice one, Sue, all I kept thinking of was military haircut but that wasn't quite right!
34 mins
  -> thanks Michelle :-)

agree  writeaway: that is what is in the dicos. handy things when you want to find out what terms mean ;-)/yup-it's cherce reading
1 hr
  -> Lerv that Larousse ;-)

agree  Veronica Coquard: Souds like I went out on a limb :-)
3 hrs
  -> no harm in thinking aloud ;-)

agree  Fiorsam
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Olga Layer: Sounds right!
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
newly styled to order


Explanation:
There is an ironic aspect to this description.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8