KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

DE BON

English translation: Good


06:16 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: DE BON
simple translation
GRACE UY LIM
English translation:Good
Explanation:
Simple translation.

Now if you want what might be a more accurate translation in your specific context, you will need to provide it..... the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 09:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pour DE BON" = "for GOOD" (as stated by gabuss).

"quelque chose DE BON à manger" = "something GOOD to eat"

etc.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Good
David Goward
5for good
gabuss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for good


Explanation:
c'est une expression courante qui veut dire "for good"

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: That would be "POUR DE BON" (which is indeed what the asker's text might say)
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: just as right or wrong as answer below. who knows with 000 context?
4 hrs

neutral  xxxdf49f: how can anyone answer this question with 100% confidence?? it could be many things and even guessing, "for good" would likely be the least probable option
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good


Explanation:
Simple translation.

Now if you want what might be a more accurate translation in your specific context, you will need to provide it..... the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 09:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pour DE BON" = "for GOOD" (as stated by gabuss).

"quelque chose DE BON à manger" = "something GOOD to eat"

etc.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Uma Hariharan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Uma.

neutral  writeaway: who knows? with no context who can be right or wrong?
4 hrs

neutral  xxxdf49f: could be anything - no way to know, and certainly not with any kind of confidence - more context absolutely necessary to even make any kind of educated guess
4 hrs

neutral  Fiorsam: I agree with writeaway and df49f. This is shooting in the dark.
15 hrs