KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

expliquer

English translation: just plain and simple "explained"


01:59 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: expliquer
À ce moment, on entendit, d'un champ voisin, en contrebas de la route, deux coups de feu. Aucun soldat ne parut s'en émouvoir. Le colonel, comme obéissant au signal d'un ordre attendu, mit pied à terre, leva son sabre, et commanda: "Régiment, halte!"
Le capitaine Canon, et les capitaines d'autres compagnies, ayant l'air de réciter une leçon apprise, expliquèrent.

-end of chapter section-

not sure what ''expliquer'' means here...
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:just plain and simple "explained"
Explanation:
since they seem to recite an already learnt lesson, they could explain (what happened)
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8just plain and simple "explained"Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4gave an/the explanationMarion Sadoux
3made it clear, made it understood (to their companies)
jlrsnyder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
just plain and simple "explained"


Explanation:
since they seem to recite an already learnt lesson, they could explain (what happened)

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes
57 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
2 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
5 hrs

agree  Caterina Passari
7 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
7 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia MA
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made it clear, made it understood (to their companies)


Explanation:
I think that the idea is that the captains heard the order from their colonel and repeated it to their respective companies so that their men could hear it.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ineke Hardy: Seems unlikely that they would have to explain the command "halt" accompanied by a hand signal.
51 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gave an/the explanation


Explanation:
Doesn't "explained" look weird on its own in English (at the end of a chapter)? Just a thought.

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench