KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

deux vers

English translation: two lines / verses


12:28 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Nicolas Balmont
French term or phrase: deux vers
Alors que celui-ci voulait arrêter le temps pour faire de l’univers le lieu d’une extase musicale, Prokofiev s’inspire de deux vers de Nicolas Balmont qui chantent au contraire le temps qui fuit dans un monde en perpétuel changement.

does anybody know if these are two poems or two lines (verses)
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:two lines / verses
Explanation:
I presume...... as per my note above.

Here's some info and I will carry on looking:

The works Prokofiev composed during the revolutionary year 1917 were only slightly marked by the events of October. In his autobiography, the composer clearly points our that No.19 of Visions fugitives marked presto agitatissimo e molto accentuato is an illustration of the February days, but in fact there is scarcely anything other than the Akkadian incantation, Seven They Are which may be considered as a real contribution to the Bolshevik cause. The work is written “for heroic tenor, chorus and large orchestra” on a text by Balmont after a “Chaldean prayer to chase the demons away, chiselled in cuneiform script on the walls of an Assyrian temple”. These inscriptions had just been discovered by the German archeologist Hugo Winkler. Balmont used it to produce a few poems published under the title The Calls of Antiquity
http://www.ivanmoravec.net/albums/al-pr254004.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-24 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prokofiev drew his title for this set of pieces from some lines of verse by Balmont:

Tout ce qui est fugitif me fait voir des mondes
Qui dans leur jeu chatoyant
Ont pour moi la valeur du transitoire.

All that is fleeting makes me see worlds
Which have in their shimmering play
The merit of transience.

http://classicalplus.gmn.com/classical/work.asp?id=1408&cmp=...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Juliebarba you're great !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5two lines / verses
juliebarba
4two verses
Fiorsam
32 lines ?
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two verses


Explanation:
vers is a line of a poem, not a whole poem

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two lines / verses


Explanation:
I presume...... as per my note above.

Here's some info and I will carry on looking:

The works Prokofiev composed during the revolutionary year 1917 were only slightly marked by the events of October. In his autobiography, the composer clearly points our that No.19 of Visions fugitives marked presto agitatissimo e molto accentuato is an illustration of the February days, but in fact there is scarcely anything other than the Akkadian incantation, Seven They Are which may be considered as a real contribution to the Bolshevik cause. The work is written “for heroic tenor, chorus and large orchestra” on a text by Balmont after a “Chaldean prayer to chase the demons away, chiselled in cuneiform script on the walls of an Assyrian temple”. These inscriptions had just been discovered by the German archeologist Hugo Winkler. Balmont used it to produce a few poems published under the title The Calls of Antiquity
http://www.ivanmoravec.net/albums/al-pr254004.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-24 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prokofiev drew his title for this set of pieces from some lines of verse by Balmont:

Tout ce qui est fugitif me fait voir des mondes
Qui dans leur jeu chatoyant
Ont pour moi la valeur du transitoire.

All that is fleeting makes me see worlds
Which have in their shimmering play
The merit of transience.

http://classicalplus.gmn.com/classical/work.asp?id=1408&cmp=...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Juliebarba you're great !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, 'lines' is what I understood
6 mins
  -> thanks Carol

agree  Cervin
8 mins
  -> Thanks Cervin

agree  Marc Glinert: Hiya Julie and I'm with you on this one
27 mins
  -> Merci Marc

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Bailatjones
1 hr
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 lines ?


Explanation:
Most likely, it is about Russian poet Balmont (1867-1942) and composer Sergey Prokofyev (1891 - 1953) who did write music inspired by Balmont's lyrics, though Balmont's first name was Konstantin rather than Nicolas.
The link gives all Balmont's verses in Russian but simple search by "time" does not bring anything similar to your quotation.
Other words are too ambiguous to guess what their Russian counterparts might be.

I think it is rather two lines, though unidentified so far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-24 13:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://symphonycapella.narod.ru/16nov05.htm
The text of Seven They -- it is not the one we are looking for
В глубинах Океана семеро их!
В высотах Небесных семеро их!
В горах Заката рождаются семеро.
В горах Востока вырастают семеро.
Сидят на престолах в глубинах Земли они.
Заставляют свой голос греметь на высотах Земли они.
Раскинулись станом в безмерных пространствах небес.
Семеро их! Семеро их! Семеро их!».

Прокофьев сократил, несколько перекомпоновал это стихотворение и дополнил его собственным четверостишием, заключающим в себе скрытый намек на события современности:

«Они уменьшают Небо и Землю,
Они запирают кик дверь целые страны,
Мелют народы, как эти народы мелют зерно.
Семеро их! Семеро их! Семеро их!».


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-10-24 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what you are looking for:

Я НЕ ЗНАЮ МУДРОСТИ

Я не знаю мудрости годной для других,
Только мимолетности я влагаю в стих.
В каждой мимолетности вижу я миры,
Полные изменчивой радужной игры.

Не кляните, мудрые. Что вам до меня?
Я ведь только облачко, полное огня.
Я ведь только облачко. Видите: плыву.
И зову мечтателей... Вас я не зову!
<1902>


    Reference: http://www.litera.ru/stixiya/authors/balmont/all.html#bog-so...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: blagodariu vas za stihami!