KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

°Fanaux dans la nuit du sens°

English translation: beacons in the dark night of the mind


20:14 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Andre Breton
French term or phrase: °Fanaux dans la nuit du sens°
Would anyone know what the official translation of this is?

Thanks very much in advance.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
English translation:beacons in the dark night of the mind
Explanation:
poetry's not truly my métier but this literal-ish version ought to have pretty similar resonances -- do you have a wider context to guide us in to port a little more surely?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-01 21:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and i don't know an "official" version, either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-02 09:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renata, I understood you to mean published, that's why I put official in (semi-ironic) quotation marks.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help- I still haven't found the actual published translation but your input was still very helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5beacons in the dark night of the mind
Martin Cassell
3visions of light within the sanctuary of the soulblavatsky
2 +1a shaft of light in the darkness of one's senses
Ingeborg Gowans
2an example
juliebarba


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an example


Explanation:
Not the right poem but I liked it so I thought I'd post it on this dark night :-)

I'll keep looking for the right one!

On the road to San Romano (1948) (translated)

Poetry is made in a bed like love. It's rumpled sheets are the dawn of things. Poetry is made in the woods.It has the space it needsNot this one but the other one whose form is lent it by.The eye of the kite. The dew on a horsetail. The memory of a bottle frosted over on a silver tray. A tail rod of tourmaline on the sea. And the road of the mental adventure. That climbs abruptly. One halt and it's overgrown. That isn't to be shouted on the rooftops. It's improper to leave the door open. Or to summon witnesses. The shoals of fish the hedges of titmice. The rails at the entrance of the great station. The reflections of both riverbanks. The crevices in the bread. The bubbles in the stream. The days of the calendar. The Saint-John's wort. The act of love and the act of poetry. Are incompatible. With reading the paper out loud. The meaning of the sunbeam. The blue light between the hatchet blows. The bat's thread shaped like a a heart or a hoopnet. The beaver tails beating in time. The diligence of the flesh. The casting of candy from the old stairs. The avalanche. The room of marvels. No good Sirs it isn't the eighth Tribunal Chamber. Nor the vapours of the roomful some Sunday evening. The figures danced transparent above the pools.The outline of the wall of a woman's body at daggerthrow. The bright spirals of smoke. The curls of your hair. The curve of the Philippine sponge. The swaying of the coral snake. The ivy entrance in the ruins. It has all the time ahead . The embrace of poetry like that of the flesh. As long as it lasts. Shuts out any glimpse of the misery of the world
http://surrealists.classifieds4u.co.uk/Breton/bretongallery....

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: That's "its".
4 hrs
  -> I couldn't resist is my only line of defence Mr B

neutral  Martin Cassell: i think it's from Fata Morgana
15 hrs
  -> well never mind, as it wasn't a serious answer dear, although I learnt a new word with Fata Morgana...:)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a shaft of light in the darkness of one's senses


Explanation:
http://www.dicocitations.com/resultatauteurs.php?id=698

obviously a quote by Andre Breton (1896-1966) which you probably knew already
listed as "veritable coiincidence"
the translation is most likely not too elegant, so I'll leave it to my esteemed colleagues to improve on it

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are all right - of course there's no "official" translation - what I meant was "published" - sorry (it was rather late!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: a guiding light? http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/navigation
10 mins
  -> Iopted for beacon in the end see below

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visions of light within the sanctuary of the soul


Explanation:
something from a subjective experience.



blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beacons in the dark night of the mind


Explanation:
poetry's not truly my métier but this literal-ish version ought to have pretty similar resonances -- do you have a wider context to guide us in to port a little more surely?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-01 21:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and i don't know an "official" version, either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-02 09:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renata, I understood you to mean published, that's why I put official in (semi-ironic) quotation marks.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help- I still haven't found the actual published translation but your input was still very helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry - I meant a published translation - not an "official"one


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: very nicely said :-)
11 mins
  -> thank you, Sandra

agree  juliebarba: beacon is nice too
26 mins
  -> ça irait aussi : dépendra de l'ensemble du contexte

agree  Assimina Vavoula
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I knew spomebody could do better than I did, thanks
4 hrs

agree  Cervin: It fits nicely with finding artefacts. You rootle about everywhere trying to find them when suddenly, lo& behold, you come across one just like a beacon on a dark night!
22 hrs