KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

alsatian accent

English translation: Laisse tomber l'accent


10:09 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
French term or phrase: alsatian accent
« Et kôutez-moi ce Kewurztraminer krand cru Frankstein 87 »
« Est-ce bien raisonnable ? »
« Zi,zi, j’inziste. »

What would you do to convey this regionalism?
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:Laisse tomber l'accent
Explanation:
In my opinion, you can't replace one regionalism by another. Dialect is something that just can't be translated in another language. For example, if you look at Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann, the Plattdeutsch (bas allemand, I don't know how you say in English) is a very important aspect of the book, but in the French translation it is translated by standard French. What should the translator do? Translate the Northern German regionalism by a Northern French patois? That would have been a bad solution. I think your case is similar. I think you cannot convey the regionalism into English because it would sound very unnatural.
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
I tend to agree with what you said. Having lived in Alsace for 6 years, I am aware that ppl tend to have a "German" accent in the villages, but I do not feel quite comfortable translating this regionalism by sticking 'v's and 'k's into the English text... Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Give the text a German ring to it
Rebecca Lowery
4 +2Laisse tomber l'accentCarolin Dierksmeier
4voiced consonants -> voiceless consonantDPolice
4Hey! What do you think? ... Would I lie to you?
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Give the text a German ring to it


Explanation:
A German accent tends to stand out in England. If a German pronounces a UK word beginning with a "w", the sound is often a "v" - for example "I will" changes to "I vill". Similarly a UK word beginning with a "c" could instead be written with a k

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
2 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: good advice!
8 mins

agree  irat56: But never say an Alsatian he has a German accent!
8 mins
  -> I know - I tried my best to put this tactfully!!

agree  Martin Perazzo: definitely - but don't let any Alsatians in on it!
18 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
42 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida: it's a good advice but... it will always be regionalism.
59 mins
  -> It is regionalism but if the whole text was like this and if this were an important feature of the text you would be losing a lot in the translation. There are even debates as to whether this type of text is what one calls "untranslatable".

agree  Branka Arrivé
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voiced consonants -> voiceless consonant


Explanation:
voiceless consonants -> voiced consonants

examples: good -> kood
tea -> dea
garde -> karde (French)
quite -> gwide
tu sais -> du zais (French)
this is a phonetic difference which is valid when an Alsacian speaks French or English.



    Lived in Alsace for 5 years.
DPolice

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey! What do you think? ... Would I lie to you?


Explanation:
Hey! What do you think? Is this Frankenstein Gewürztraminer '87 really worth it?

Of course. Would I lie to you?

(Gewürztraminer is a German grape variety grown in the Weinstraße region of Germany.)

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laisse tomber l'accent


Explanation:
In my opinion, you can't replace one regionalism by another. Dialect is something that just can't be translated in another language. For example, if you look at Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann, the Plattdeutsch (bas allemand, I don't know how you say in English) is a very important aspect of the book, but in the French translation it is translated by standard French. What should the translator do? Translate the Northern German regionalism by a Northern French patois? That would have been a bad solution. I think your case is similar. I think you cannot convey the regionalism into English because it would sound very unnatural.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I tend to agree with what you said. Having lived in Alsace for 6 years, I am aware that ppl tend to have a "German" accent in the villages, but I do not feel quite comfortable translating this regionalism by sticking 'v's and 'k's into the English text... Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: totally agree
8 mins

agree  Endre Both: There's no better way, I'm afraid.
17 mins