KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

ombres portées noires

English translation: trees...which cast black shadows on the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arbres...et d'ombres portées noires
English translation:trees...which cast black shadows on the ground
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:07 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Introduction to a book
French term or phrase: ombres portées noires
"Sous un ciel d’un bleu impossible et un soleil sûrement né d’une palette magique, il y avait une place de toutes les couleurs, la place Sidi Baïan, bordée par des arbres d’un vert flamboyant et ***d’ombres portées noires***."

I've got "shadows worn black" but maybe I've misunderstood, and I welcome alternate suggestions.

(Also if anybody could tell me what country or city the text is about I would be grateful, the client hasn't given me much to go on as yet.)
Conor McAuley
France
black/dark cast shadows
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis and everybody who contributed. See the glossary entry for the exact way in which I worded this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1black projected shadows
Diane de Cicco
3 +2black/dark cast shadows
Francis MARC
4shoadows wearing blackenphiniti
4contrastingly/strikingly black shadows
Carol Gullidge
3shadows at their blackest/darkest
Jacqui Audouy
3intense black shadows
Ben Gaia MA
2cloaked by black shadows
John Di Rico


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black projected shadows


Explanation:
"portées" ici veut dire "projetées"

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: En effet, portées veut dire projetées; le terme usuel en infographie est 'cast shadows', si cela peut aider de la part d'un francophone.
1 hr
  -> Yes, "cast" is the consecrated term, you're absolutely right

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cloaked by black shadows


Explanation:
maybe more poetic than worn

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shadows at their blackest/darkest


Explanation:
I think from the context that it's in the midday sun, when shadows are a dense black....that was my immediate reaction on reading it, as in 'un fer porté au rouge'

Jacqui Audouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black/dark cast shadows


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Francis and everybody who contributed. See the glossary entry for the exact way in which I worded this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
1 day6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrastingly/strikingly black shadows


Explanation:
grammatical transposition (adj-> advb) seems to work here, although the adjectives "contrasting/striking" would I think do just as well

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoadows wearing black


Explanation:
Since this is a description of a place, the present tense would seem to be a better fit.

enphiniti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intense black shadows


Explanation:
In the sense of striking, focussed, bearing intensely.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8