KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

comoplent

English translation: with plenty (i.e. with presents)


12:29 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Mystery play
French term or phrase: comoplent
Lines from a mystery play, when the 3 Kings come to visit Herod to enquire about the birth of Christ. I realise it's Mediaeval French, but can't find it in my (Med French)dictionary. The full quote is "Nos sommes veneus comoplent Novelis de enquire". I can't quite get "novelis" either - best I could come up with was "quickly" from "novel", meaning rapid. Any help gratefully received!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:with plenty (i.e. with presents)
Explanation:
Como = degraded form of "cum" (latin) for "with"
Plent = plenty (i.e. presents)

This is my guess.

I agree this sounds like Medieval English. See The Three Kings from the East: http://www.umm.maine.edu/faculty/necastro/drama/chester/play...
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thanks very mucy for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with plenty (i.e. with presents)
Diane de Cicco
1en voyageant ensemble
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
en voyageant ensemble


Explanation:
http://www.umm.maine.edu/faculty/necastro/drama/chester/play...

le texte ressemble plus à de l'anglais médiéval qu'à du vieux français

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: La plupart du texte est bien en anglais médiéval, mais quelques-unes des paroles des trois rois sont en français, y compris celles-ci.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with plenty (i.e. with presents)


Explanation:
Como = degraded form of "cum" (latin) for "with"
Plent = plenty (i.e. presents)

This is my guess.

I agree this sounds like Medieval English. See The Three Kings from the East: http://www.umm.maine.edu/faculty/necastro/drama/chester/play...


Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very mucy for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Most of the text is indeed in Mediaeval English. Some of the kings' lines - including this one - are in French.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: bien plausible dans le contexte, j'avais interprété le "com" pour "ensemble"
18 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Tony M: I'm really not qualified to express an opinion, except to say that the Christmas carol "We three kings from Orient are, bearing gifts we traverse afar" almost certainly dates from this era // Oh yes, exactly, that's what I meant! I'd like to say 'agree'
23 mins
  -> So? This seems to be adding water to my mill

agree  Alain Pommet: I think Diane is right. Apparently 'plenty' comes from old French 'plente'. Think this type of French is called Anglo-Norman.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs