KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

au bloc de

English translation: in the neighbourhood of... (or: around...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au bloc de
English translation:in the neighbourhood of... (or: around...)
Entered by: Katarina Peters

21:04 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / From the introduction to a book
French term or phrase: au bloc de
"Baba Nani était le plus grand pêcheur de mulet du monde ***au bloc de*** la goulette [La Goulette, the name of a place on the sea near Tunis, Tunisia] et ailleurs. Pendant les vacances scolaires, au levé du jour, mon frère William et moi l’accompagnions pour apprendre et assister à ces pêches miraculeuses. Mon frère a hérité de lui le don de la pêche et est devenu à son tour le plus grand pêcheur du monde."

Thanks in advance.
Conor McAuley
France
in the neighbourhood of... (or: around...)
Explanation:
or: ...in the La Goulette neighbourhood...
or: ...around the La Goulette area...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the neighbourhood of... (or: around...)
Katarina Peters
3 +2on the pier of La Goulettekatsy
3 +1in the (surrounding) areaSwatchka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the (surrounding) area


Explanation:
and beyond.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: COuld be fisherman slang for a specific fishing area or zone.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ben :) But i saw an article about les meurtres au bloc de la Madeleine or somethinng along those lines :

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the neighbourhood of... (or: around...)


Explanation:
or: ...in the La Goulette neighbourhood...
or: ...around the La Goulette area...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
1 min
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 mins
  -> Koszonom, Istvan!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
46 mins
  -> Danke schoen, Ingeborg!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the pier of La Goulette


Explanation:
based on this:
Mais le nom de la Goulette reveille en moi des souvenirs inoubliables. ... et le Bloc, la fameuse jetee de la Goulette ou nous nous asseyions sous le phare, ...
www.harissa.com/D_Souvenirs/victormemmi.htm - 21k
In other Google references, it's called 'un port'.... so Harbour or port, but given 'bloc', 'pier' is what I've chosen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-28 21:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go here:
http://www.lagoulette.net/leport.html
you will even see a picture of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-28 21:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or 'jetty' of course...

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
8 hrs
  -> Thanks juliebarba!

agree  French Foodie: great research!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mara! It was quite fun!