KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

kiffeur

English translation: kiffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:kiffeur
English translation:kiffer
Entered by: Ben Gaia MA

21:41 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / From the introduction to a book
French term or phrase: kiffeur
"C’était magique ! Avant d’aller déjeuner, il s’arrêtait dans une petite taverne prendre un verre avec des amis à la rue Sidi Bou Ahdide, le poumon du quartier populaire de la Harra, vous savez, ces endroits à la Zola, sombre à l’intérieur, tout juste éclairés par une ou deux bougies sur le comptoir et le peu de lumière de la porte qui voulait bien passer par-là. Un petit comptoir en bois pour se faire servir un verre de Boukha ou d’anisette, avec une kemia à volonté, composée de diverses petites salades de toutes les couleurs, une véritable palette de peintre, petits rougets frits que l’on mangeait tête comprise, petits dés de Bakalaou, morceaux de morue salée pannés et frits, que l’on dégustait au milieux des plus grands ***kiffeurs*** de l’univers."

I have researched kif and kiffer on the internet, but the best I can come up with here so far is "lovers of life". Is that the intended meaning?

The text describes Tunis a few decades ago.
Conor McAuley
France
kiffer
Explanation:
Moroccan/Maghrebian: smoker of kif (hashish)
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kiffer
Ben Gaia MA
4 +2kiffer (or: luver)
Katarina Peters
4most hedonistic "kiffeur"
Denise DeVries
3coolest guys on the planet/on earthkatsy


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kiffer


Explanation:
Moroccan/Maghrebian: smoker of kif (hashish)

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: but I think it's Tunisian. and applied not only to smoking hashish - see my answer
6 mins
  -> Sounds like epicurean or hedonist might fit then. Someone who enjoys all the good things in life!

agree  Swatchka
44 mins

agree  marie-christine périé: definitely. The other meaning (lover of) is very recent "cité" slang
8 hrs

agree  mill2: or maybe even an English word like pothead or dopehead...
9 hrs
  -> No that's too modern ; this is an old memoire.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiffer (or: luver)


Explanation:
from the verb "to kiff"!!!

this is what I found in Wiktionary:
French verb: kiffer

(slang) To love or like, often translated into English as the deliberate misspelling of love, luv;
"Je te kiffe folle!"
"I love you so much" or in internet slang/deliberate misspelling "I luv u like crazy!"
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kiffer"
Category: fr:Slang


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 23:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Ben Gaia's response to my comment: epicurean or hedonist would be excellent fits, I agree!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: I meant to suggest hedonist so y deserve the points
8 hrs
  -> we'll just have to hold our breaths, won't we...

neutral  Ben Gaia MA: NB fr b it frm me 2 corect yr txt splng, bt it shld b "luvr" as it uses 1 less letr! Don't forget dictionaries describe trends, they don't set them.
19 hrs
  -> I gt it drctly frm Wktnry, u cn chck it urslf!!! :))

agree  Lidija Lazic
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lidija!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coolest guys on the planet/on earth


Explanation:
having googled 'kiffeur', it seems to cover a multitude of things - clothes for 'kiffeurs', XX le kiffeur, (with no direct implication of hashish etc.) but always people who are really cool, so why not something pretty vague like this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-29 07:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and your other quotes, as you've said, although referring to a long time ago, use today's slang, not necessarily slang words to be taken with an 'older' meaning.

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most hedonistic "kiffeur"


Explanation:
leave expression untranslated

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): French Foodie, Denise DeVries