KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

agenda de ministre

English translation: hectic/crammed schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agenda de ministre
English translation:hectic/crammed schedule
Entered by: suezen

14:30 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: agenda de ministre
Busy guy giving lectures, lots on his plate.
Keeps falling asleep in front of audiences.
Cet agenda de ministre eut raison de ma vitalité.

I know what it means, chockablock diary. (I have this mate uses the expression when she's got three café appointments in a row.) But is there some expression I'm missing in American or British English that grabs that colour a bit more?

Any suggestions, gratefully considered.
jonno
hectic/crammed schedule
Explanation:
a couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-29 14:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crazy schedule?
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Great one indeed. Interesting comments. Tony M's comment is the one sticking with me as I debate what this character might say. I take Jerome's point above (can't find where to answer directly, sorry). It's funny how I completely overlooked the word "schedule".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8hectic/crammed schedule
suezen
4 +3senator's scheduleNathalie Scharf
3crazy pace of life
Diane de Cicco
3 -1royal schedule
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senator's schedule


Explanation:
senator's schedule retains the meaning of "ministre"-

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry I tried to split the points between yourself and the answer above. I can't get the hang of this site sometimes. This could well be the answer I need. The character is an Austrian living in America. It's just the kind of thing he might actually come out with.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or an MP's diary for the UK...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jock
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crazy pace of life


Explanation:
another possibility

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hectic/crammed schedule


Explanation:
a couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-29 14:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crazy schedule?

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Great one indeed. Interesting comments. Tony M's comment is the one sticking with me as I debate what this character might say. I take Jerome's point above (can't find where to answer directly, sorry). It's funny how I completely overlooked the word "schedule".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: for British audience: Queen's agenda/ schedule
3 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins
  -> thanks Assimina

agree  katsy: after searching around, I see you've got the same idea - was going to suggest 'appointment-crammed schedule'
10 mins
  -> thanks Katsy

agree  Jennifer White: would go for hectic
37 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer

agree  Tony M: I think 'hectic' is ideal; I'd steer clear of any metaphors using public figures of any kind, I don't think we use that sort of expression idiomatically in EN, do we?
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony ... can't think of one offhand :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: hectic - and I also agree with Tony.
3 hrs
  -> thanks cm

agree  Carol Gullidge: hectic, and agree with Tony
5 hrs
  -> thanks Carol

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: as Carol I'll go for hectic
3 days16 hrs
  -> thanks Jean-Jacques

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
royal schedule


Explanation:
an option for the Brits perhaps?

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think this is a bit idomatic, we simply don't talk about this in that way...
46 mins
  -> sorry - it was an innocent suggestion...