KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

je te le dis

English translation: I'm telling you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je te le dis
English translation:I'm telling you
Entered by: Swatchka

21:01 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: je te le dis
a woman is leaving her boring boyfriend for another man:

"Je le voyais mais je ne le laissais pas me toucher. Je suis très honnete, je ne t'ai jamais été infidèle. Là je te quitte et je te le dis... Je ne mène pas une double vie."
Tegan Raleigh
United States
I'm telling you
Explanation:
as in I'm telling you to your face :))
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
thanks! your extra explanation was very helpful for understanding the text. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24I'm telling youSwatchka
4 +3I'm being (totally) honest (with you), honestly, believe me (it's true), etc.xxxBourth
4that's that/final!
Carol Gullidge
3I'm letting you know
Nina Iordache
3and that's a fact
David Hollywood
2I Am Telling YouAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
I'm telling you


Explanation:
as in I'm telling you to your face :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! your extra explanation was very helpful for understanding the text. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik
2 mins
  -> Thank you Jerome :)) Jerôme?

agree  katsy
4 mins
  -> Thank you Katsy:))

agree  juliebarba
5 mins
  -> Thank you Juliebarba :))

agree  Jenny Duthie
9 mins
  -> Thank you Jenny:))

agree  kironne
10 mins
  -> Thank you Kironne :))

agree  1045
16 mins
  -> Thank you 104 :))

agree  msabeh
18 mins
  -> Thank you Msabeth :))

agree  Olga Cartlidge
18 mins
  -> Thank you Olga :))

agree  David Hollywood
24 mins
  -> Thank you David :))

agree  Attila Piróth
32 mins
  -> Thank you Attila :)) Love your name !

agree  Christian Roy
37 mins
  -> Thank you Christian :))

agree  liz askew: Spot on!
40 mins
  -> Thank you Liz :))

agree  Katarina Peters: right on!
43 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina :))

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gacela :)) Nice name

agree  Richard Benham: What else? Sorry I have such a boring name....
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard :)) It's a strong name :))

agree  Gabriel Csaba
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriel :))

agree  suezen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Suezen :))

agree  Diane de Cicco
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Diane :))

agree  Istvan Nagy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Istvan :))

agree  Alison Jenner
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Alison :))

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Emekadavid:))

agree  Daphne b
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Daphne :))

agree  Jock
1 day37 mins
  -> thank you Jock:))

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, that's it!
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Nina :))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and that's a fact


Explanation:
one way ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I Am Telling You


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-29 21:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it reminds me of the lyrics of a song

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's that/final!


Explanation:
ie, there's nothing more to say

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm being (totally) honest (with you), honestly, believe me (it's true), etc.


Explanation:
If I were to translate the sense rather than the words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-30 09:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sitting in the bath this morning ;-) I wondered if it might not be along the lines of "I've already told you", but only you if she has already said she is not duplicitous to the extent of schizophrenia!

Je te le dis et redis ... I keep telling you over and over again ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-30 10:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see RB's point about punctuation. Since the Q was about "je te le dis", I was reading it - possibly legitimately so - in "isolation" to some extent, as one could say, when exasperated:

Je te le dis! ("le" referring to what is coming next) J'ai beau avoir 16 ans mais on ne m'a jamais embrassé!

Of course it can be attached to what precedes:
"I'm leaving you, and I'm telling you so".

However, having just told him in the same breath that she's leaving, I don't know why she feels the need to tell him she's just told him! But women are women ;-)

We probably need the whole page of dialogue to fit it all into context.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: true
5 mins

agree  1045
12 mins

agree  Tony M
34 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I don't really think this is it. Isn't it more that she has already said she is honest, and now, as a further example, she's openly leaving him, rather than having an affair?//Then you assume the punctuation is wrong,,,,
6 hrs
  -> I attach "je te le dis" to "Je ne mène pas ...", rather.

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm letting you know


Explanation:
Perhaps this is all about having the courage to tell him...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): kironne
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba