KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

tout etre normalement constitué

English translation: like any normal human being


21:50 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: tout etre normalement constitué
(sorry about not being able to do the circonflex on 'etre')

-Dites-moi, mademoiselle, etes-vous superstitieuse?
-Évidemment, comme tout etre normalement constitué.
-Comment ca?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:like any normal human being
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Grading comment
this is what i thought, but i just wanted to confirm... thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16like any normal human beingNathalie Scharf
5 +3Of course/Obviously! Just like any normal person.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
like any normal human being


Explanation:
**

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
this is what i thought, but i just wanted to confirm... thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Swatchka
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jenny Duthie
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kironne
26 mins

agree  Gacela20
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Csaba: Or "like any normal being", vague as it may be.
2 hrs

agree  Christian Roy
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  juliebarba: yes, if you look under être humain normalement constitué, more info comes up!
8 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco
9 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
10 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
13 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
14 hrs

agree  iol
1 day23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Of course/Obviously! Just like any normal person.


Explanation:
Human being is not quite so literary but it's up to you.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Judy Gregg
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  juliebarba
8 hrs