KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

pantalon d'interieur

English translation: a (canvas) flat depicting an interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pantalon d'interieur
English translation:a (canvas) flat depicting an interior
Entered by: Tony M

01:52 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Description Of Theatrical Set
French term or phrase: pantalon d'interieur
Context: "Au second plan jardin, un baie practicable. A l'arriere de cette baie, le mur de lointain se prolonge en **pantalon d'interieure,** laissant apparaitre une seconde fenetre comparable a la fenetre centrale. Ce couloir semble relie, plus loin, a la porte principale de la maison."

Merci beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
a (canvas) flat depicting an interior
Explanation:
In theatrical jargon, a 'pantalon' is a kind of flat (châssis) covered in stretched scenic canvas (in practice, these days, it probably just means a 'flat' of any kind)

See this glossary which you will probably find very useful:

http://perso.numericable.fr/~fborzeix/fred.borzeix/spec/tech...

As for the "d'intérieur" bit, I assume it means that the flat is painted to look like an interior scene; as we don't have enough context to know what the main part of the set is (could it be an exterior, so the window is looking INTO the house?), this might or might not be plausible.

If not, I suspect that "d'intérieur" might be theatrical jragon for what we call a 'backing' — i.e. a flat or other scenic item that is placed behind an opening to imply that the rest of the building (or whatever) continues... but I haven't been able to confirm this, you'll need to do your own research if it seems necessary.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci encore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a (canvas) flat depicting an interior
Tony M
4inner sleeve
Katarina Peters
3in a wide strip/flared out
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (canvas) flat depicting an interior


Explanation:
In theatrical jargon, a 'pantalon' is a kind of flat (châssis) covered in stretched scenic canvas (in practice, these days, it probably just means a 'flat' of any kind)

See this glossary which you will probably find very useful:

http://perso.numericable.fr/~fborzeix/fred.borzeix/spec/tech...

As for the "d'intérieur" bit, I assume it means that the flat is painted to look like an interior scene; as we don't have enough context to know what the main part of the set is (could it be an exterior, so the window is looking INTO the house?), this might or might not be plausible.

If not, I suspect that "d'intérieur" might be theatrical jragon for what we call a 'backing' — i.e. a flat or other scenic item that is placed behind an opening to imply that the rest of the building (or whatever) continues... but I haven't been able to confirm this, you'll need to do your own research if it seems necessary.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Merci encore!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner sleeve


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantalon d'intérieur
in a wide strip/flared out


Explanation:
pantalon d'intérieur = wide legged trousers for lounging about in at home.
The image is therefore very probably a flare or a wide strip.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56