KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

premier plan cour

English translation: downstage left


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:premier plan, (côté) cour
English translation:downstage left
Entered by: Tony M

17:40 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Description Of Theatrical Set
French term or phrase: premier plan cour
Context: "**Au premier plan cour,** une porte identique masque une armoire (placard trompe-l'oeil). Lorsqu'on ouvre la porte, l'espace est divise en deux par la verticale."

Merci beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
downstage left
Explanation:
Once again, as I have already explained in my answer to your earlier question, this is theatrical jargon:

(côté) cour means stage left or SL

And 'premier plan' really means literally 'in the first row of slots for scenery', which amounts to 'downstage' — the whole thing might well be abbreviated to DSL.

However, as I also suggested before, it's hard to tell whether the author meant that the scenery is literally arranged in successive 'planes', or whether 'premier plan' here has more the ordianry sense of 'foreground'.

Either way, 'downstage' pretty much covers it, while remaining suitably vague.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Et encore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1a courtyard in the foregroundxxxEuqinimod
3downstage left
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downstage left


Explanation:
Once again, as I have already explained in my answer to your earlier question, this is theatrical jargon:

(côté) cour means stage left or SL

And 'premier plan' really means literally 'in the first row of slots for scenery', which amounts to 'downstage' — the whole thing might well be abbreviated to DSL.

However, as I also suggested before, it's hard to tell whether the author meant that the scenery is literally arranged in successive 'planes', or whether 'premier plan' here has more the ordianry sense of 'foreground'.

Either way, 'downstage' pretty much covers it, while remaining suitably vague.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Et encore!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a courtyard in the foreground


Explanation:
I agree completely with your suggested translation.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It is clear that 'cour' and 'jardin' are being used here in their theatrical meanings of 'stage left / right'
3 days16 hrs