KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Autant En Apportent Les Mots

English translation: All that words bring


14:54 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Book title
French term or phrase: Autant En Apportent Les Mots
Hi,

Please could you explain what this means exactly; perhaps a literal translation would also help.

It’s the title of a book written by Pedrazzini Gries.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:All that words bring
Explanation:
I can't see a way of retaining a reference to Gone with the Wind, so here's a literal translation. The book is written by Pedrazzini AND Gries, by the way. You could try :
in with the words
what comes with a word
words carry luggage
loaded words
the value of words
in with the words
...that sort of thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 19:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, my dear, I don't give a WORD...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Gone with the wordsMelzie
3 +5All that words bring
Emma Paulay
4In the Beginning Was/Were the Words
Conor McAuley
4What a Word's Worth
Tamara Salvio
4All that came from the wordsObladi Oblada
3 +1Come with the wordsLesBrets
2 +1more than just words
Jonathan MacKerron
3So much is to be found in words !iol
3A Wind with Words
veratek


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come with the words


Explanation:
This is in direct link with the so famous movie (and book) "Gone with the wind", which is translated in French by "Autant en Emporte le Vent". A general link just for information. One of the most famous american movie in France, but as I come to think about it, this might not be true for the... following generation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-02 15:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the words bring something - so I don't think you should keep to verb "gone", but change it for a verb showing that something is brought/has come out of something


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autant_en_emporte_le_vent_%28fi...
LesBrets
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Right.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Juan

agree  Alanna Wilson-Duff: nice! even if the link to 'gone with the wind' isn't IMMEDIATELY apparent, I think it can be deduced without too much trauma
8 mins
  -> Thank you Alanna

disagree  Emma Cypher-Dournes: It doesn't sound English at all (to my ear), and doesn't make me think of Gone with the wind...I'm trying to think of an alternative....
11 mins
  -> I appreciate your comment, you'll find something better.

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: rather pornographic sounding...
1 hr
  -> Sorry I miss your point... ?

neutral  Martin Cassell: I agree with Jonathan, a risk a all kinds of unintended collocative/reflected meanings here
2 hrs
  -> OK

neutral  Melzie: I agree with Jonathan and Martin that 'come' in this case would probably be misconstrued to mean ejaculate.
19 hrs
  -> I've learned something then - sorry for this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more than just words


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 16:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sticks and Stones....
It's all in a Word

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
53 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Wind with Words


Explanation:
loose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-02 17:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are the Words
Top of the Words
Blowin' in the Words - not bad
Bridge Over troubled Words

Star Words Episode 3: Revenge of the Pronouns :-)
Words of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Adverbs :-)

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gone with the words


Explanation:
it's a play on words for Gone with the wind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 19:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A word for all seasons

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: that was my first idea
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire.

neutral  Juan Jacob: Not quite: it's apportent, not emportent.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Juan. I know that's why I prefer my second suggestion, even though the 1st fits the play on words better.

neutral  Emma Cypher-Dournes: this was my first idea, but the "apportent" means it's not quite right...
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Emma. I know that's why I prefer my second suggestion, even though the 1st fits the play on words better.

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: perfect
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steeve.

agree  Tamara Salvio: best play on words using the original title...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tamara.

agree  Jacqui Audouy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqui.

agree  Jenny Duthie
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  1045
7 hrs
  -> Thnak you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
All that words bring


Explanation:
I can't see a way of retaining a reference to Gone with the Wind, so here's a literal translation. The book is written by Pedrazzini AND Gries, by the way. You could try :
in with the words
what comes with a word
words carry luggage
loaded words
the value of words
in with the words
...that sort of thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 19:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, my dear, I don't give a WORD...

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonM: The literal meaning of a book title generally bears the bulk of 'significance', with the allusion (where there is one) adding nuance/supplementary meaning. To me, Emma's suggestion is the sensible way of translating this title.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Donal.

agree  Katarina Peters: the best suggestion so far
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina.

agree  LesBrets: Yes indeed, the best
1 hr
  -> Thanks, LesBrets.

agree  Tamara Salvio: "what a word wants, what a word brings" :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tamara.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: K. & L. are right, the best so far, the play on title cannot be reproduce, I'm affraid
16 hrs
  -> Thanks J-J

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All that came from the words


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Obladi Oblada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So much is to be found in words !


Explanation:
INdeed it sounds as a reference to the unforgettable book "Gone with the wind", but I would think thie meaning is exactly the opposite : words bring so much in our lives.....Just another suggestion...

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a Word's Worth


Explanation:
I posted "Send in the Nouns" earlier as a humorous entry but also to illustrate the need to find an equivalent play on words.

I think this does the job pretty well - it translates the original meaning while providing a play on words (Wordsworth).

Good luck in any case!

Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the Beginning Was/Were the Words


Explanation:
Subversion of a biblical reference - I don't think you can transfer the "Gone With the Wind" reference intact.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="in the beginning was th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-03 09:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "are", present tense, as "apportent" is present tense:

"In the Beginning Are the Words"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-03 09:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More literal:

The Value of Words

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15